You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Cooper Johns Profile Image

Cooper Johns

Halfback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
14 July 1999
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Coops
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
20 August 2020
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Narraweena Hawks
Biography:

An exciting young playmaker with a great understanding of the game. Johns is the son of Newcastle legend Matthew Johns. He has terrific game management skills and will continue to grow in confidence the longer he spends in the Storm system.

Cooper is sponsored by Graham and Kay Middleton.

Career

Appearances
8
Tries
1

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
45.1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
20

Defence

Tackles Made
16
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
42
Total Running Metres
42

Fantasy

Total Points
10
Average Points
10

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
10 Panthers Lost 6 - 32 Halfback 80 - - - 45 - - 1 6 - 20 16 5 42 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2020 2 - 2 - - - - - 346 173.00 - 1 1 - 87 43 4 61 30.00 - 64 32.0
Storm 2021 5 5 - - 100% 1 - 4 242 48.50 - 1 1 1 128 86 8 143 28.00 3 117 23.4
Storm 2022 1 - 1 - - - - - 45 45.10 - - - - 20 16 5 42 42.00 - 10 10.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2020 2022 8 5 3 - 62% 1 - 4 634 79.20 - 2 2 1 235 145 17 248 31.00 3 191 23.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS