You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
George Jennings Profile Image

George Jennings

Winger

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
09 June 1993
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Jenkz
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
08 March 2015
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Parramatta Eels, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

It was an off-season of change for George, who switched to Melbourne to start a two-year contract and welcomed his first child, son Hunter, with partner Georgia in January. He is the middle of the three Jennings brothers to play NRL.

George is sponsored by City Mazda.

Career

Appearances
54
Tries
27

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
0

Passing

Receipts
6

Defence

Tackles Made
3
Missed Tackles
0
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
27
Total Running Metres
27

Fantasy

Total Points
16
Average Points
16

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Winger 24 1 - 4 - 1 - 9 - 6 3 - 27 15 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 5 4 1 - 80% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 94 20 - 97.14% 835 167.06 112 162 32.0
Eels 2018 20 6 14 - 30% 8 - 32 - - - - 8 360 100 19 73.91% 2,687 134.00 449 596 29.8
Eels 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - 45 6 2 83.35% 253 126.00 34 41 20.5
Eels 2020 2 1 2 - 33% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 45 7 - 66.67% 336 112.00 61 75 25.0
Warriors 2020 6 4 2 - 67% 2 - 8 - - - - 3 101 22 7 75.00% 890 148.00 146 169 28.2
Storm 2021 18 15 3 - 83% 11 - 44 57 3.18 - 2 13 299 87 18 82.86% 2,432 135.00 458 608 33.8
Storm 2022 1 1 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 6 3 - 100.00% 27 27.00 - 16 16.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 2015 5 4 1 - 80% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 94 20 - 100.00% 836 167.00 112 157 31.4
Eels
2018
2020
2020
2020
24 6 18 - 25% 11 - 44 - - - - 9 450 113 21 84.33% 3,277 131.00 545 694 28.9
Warriors 2020 2020 6 4 2 - 67% 2 - 8 - - - - 3 101 22 7 75.86% 890 148.00 146 169 28.2
Storm 2021 2022 19 16 3 - 84% 12 - 48 57 3.01 - 2 14 305 90 18 83.33% 2,460 129.00 458 624 32.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS