Large Background Image
Joe Stimson Profile Image

Joe Stimson

2nd Row

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Weight:
104 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
02 December 1995
Birthplace:
Temora, NSW
Nickname:
Stimmo
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
10 March 2017
Round:
2
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Temora Dragons
Biography:

A former captain of Storm’s NYC side, Stimson make his NRL debut in 2017 and performed strongly in the second row. His high work rate and drive to constantly improve has endeared him to his teammates and left him motivated for a further taste of first grade football next season. Stimson will be vying for the vacant back row position in Craig Bellamy’s side.

Career

Appearances
39
Tries
4

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 15 12 3 - 80% 3 1 14 - - 100.00% 3 2 245 18 779 51.97 21 373 24.9
Storm 2018 24 15 9 - 63% 1 2 8 44 1.84 66.67% 2 5 612 42 1,469 61.23 22 737 30.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 2018 39 27 12 - - 4 3 22 44 1.13 75.00% 5 7 857 60 2,249 57.00 43 1,107 28.4

Latest

Team Mates