You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Justin Olam Profile Image

Justin Olam

Centre

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Date of Birth:
23 December 1993
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Kundiawa, PNG
Age:
28
Nickname:
Juzzy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
06 May 2018
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Unitech Spartans
Biography:

2019 was a stunning breakout year for Juzzy, who was called up to first grade in round 15 after a string of impressive performances at feeder level.
Plays with seemingly no sense of self-preservation and his fearless style has won him countless fans in Melbourne, while thousands more watch him every week in rural PNG where he is fast becoming a cult hero.
Scored a hat-trick at Lottoland in round 24 and scored seven tries from 14 appearances.

Justin is sponsored by Cong Nguyen, Alistair Townsend, the Di Quinzios and G & B.

Career

Appearances
75
Tries
36

2022 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
53

Passing

Receipts
180

Defence

Tackles Made
108
Missed Tackles
18
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
120
Total Running Metres
1447

Fantasy

Total Points
420
Average Points
35

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - - 22 - 10 11 1 66 3 -
2 Rabbitohs Won 15 - 14 Centre 74 - - - - - - 2 49 1 14 16 2 91 - -
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Centre 83 - - - - - 1 4 49 2 15 6 1 138 26 -
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Centre 80 - - - - - - 7 50 - 18 9 - 142 3 -
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 5 40 3 10 14 4 114 - -
6 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Centre 80 2 - 8 - - 2 8 28 1 17 11 2 120 - -
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 65 2 13 3 2 202 - 14
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Centre 80 2 - 8 - - 3 8 37 3 23 6 - 165 7 -
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Centre 80 - - - 8 - - 3 34 2 14 6 1 94 12 -
10 Panthers Lost 6 - 32 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 52 2 17 9 2 126 2 -
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 6 Centre 80 - - - 15 - - 4 30 1 11 9 3 84 17 -
12 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 8 Centre 80 - - - - - - 5 32 - 18 8 - 99 6 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - 1 2 41 22 5 82.57% 385 128.00 20 88 29.3
Storm 2019 14 10 4 - 71% 7 - 28 118 8.41 - 1 2 8 187 150 24 79.71% 1,486 106.00 - 438 31.3
Storm 2020 21 18 3 - 86% 11 - 44 24 1.16 - - 1 7 316 243 43 80.23% 2,340 111.00 18 643 30.6
Storm 2021 25 21 4 - 84% 12 - 48 96 3.84 - - 10 12 376 239 52 82.13% 3,133 125.00 1 966 38.6
Storm 2022 12 9 3 - 75% 6 - 24 23 1.89 - - 1 8 180 108 18 85.71% 1,447 120.00 14 420 35.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2018 2022 75 59 16 - 79% 36 - 144 261 3.48 - 1 15 37 1,100 762 142 84.29% 8,792 117.00 55 2,553 34.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS