Large Background Image
Young Tonumaipea Profile Image

Young Tonumaipea

Winger

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
95 kg
Age:
26
Date of Birth:
06 September 1992
Birthplace:
Apia, SAM
Nickname:
Youngy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Manly Sea Eagles
Date:
08 March 2014
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Northern Thunder, Melbourne
Biography:

Victorian-native Tonumaipea will be working hard for more opportunity at the elite level as he looks to take the next step in his career. A versatile outside back capable of playing in the centres, on the wing and also at fullback. Tonumaipea also represented Samoa at the Rugby League World Cup, playing in the No.1 jersey.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2014 14 8 6 - 57% 3 - 12 - - - 2 4 234 63 17 68.46% 1,635 116.79 200 225 16.1
Storm 2015 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 20 4.90 - - 2 76 23 6 75.85% 600 150.00 201 111 27.8
Storm 2016 12 9 3 - 75% 2 - 8 37 3.05 - 3 1 222 62 9 81.81% 1,140 95.07 218 282 23.5
Storm 2017 6 3 3 - 50% 2 - 8 8 1.19 - - 2 121 65 15 67.01% 793 113.39 32 190 27.1
Storm 2018 7 6 1 - 86% 3 - 12 10 1.44 - 1 2 91 52 10 70.80% 662 94.57 19 193 27.6

Latest

Team Mates