You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sam Stone Profile Image

Sam Stone

2nd Row

Titans

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
04 August 1997
Weight:
102 kg
Birthplace:
Gold Coast, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Stoney
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
05 March 2017
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Clubs:
Valentine Devils, Newcastle Lakes United
Biography:

Stone is in his third season with the Titans after making his NRL debut with Newcastle and will be looking to further establish himself in 2021. The second rower played in nine games last season, including the final six games of 2020 as the Titans went on a run a victories.

Career

Appearances
38
Tries
5

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
74
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
34
Total Running Metres
137

Fantasy

Total Points
93
Average Points
23.2

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
10 Panthers Lost 12 - 48 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11 Bulldogs Won 30 - 20 Interchange 18 - - - - - - 15 - 4 10 2 30 30 -
13 Storm Lost 20 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 3 35 - 13 30 3 70 70 -
14 Roosters Lost 34 - 35 2nd Row 66 - - - - - 1 12 - 5 34 2 35 35 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 16 3 13 - 19% 2 - 8 2 3 353 27 585 36.00 17 386 24.1
Knights 2018 2 - 2 - - - - - - - 40 2 101 50.00 - 48 24.0
Titans 2019 8 - 8 - - - - - - 4 272 26 560 70.00 - 290 36.2
Titans 2020 9 6 3 - 67% 3 - 12 3 1 342 18 632 70.00 24 425 47.2
Titans 2021 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 1 - 74 7 137 34.00 - 93 23.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2017 2018 18 3 15 - 17% 2 - 8 2 3 393 29 687 38.00 17 434 24.1
Titans 2019 2021 20 7 13 - 35% 3 - 12 4 5 688 51 1,330 63.00 24 808 40.4

Latest

Team Mates