Large Background Image
Adam Blair Profile Image

Adam Blair

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
109 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
20 March 1986
Birthplace:
Whangarei, NZ
Nickname:
Blairy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Date:
02 April 2006
Round:
4
Previous Clubs:
Melbourne Storm, Wests Tigers, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Northland Carvers
Biography:

Boasting a 266-game NRL career, Adam joins an impressive list of Kiwi captains who have played for the club including Dean Bell, Stephen Kearney, Duane Mann, Matthew Ridge, Quentin Pongia, Stacey Jones and Ruben Wiki as well as his long-time New Zealand team-mate Simon Mannering.

'Blairy' joined the Vodafone Warriors after three consecutive finals campaign with the Broncos since he moved to the Brisbane club in 2015. He was in Melbourne’s grand final-winning team in 2009, played in the Storm’s beaten grand final sides in 2006 and 2008 and then for the Broncos when they lost the 2015 decider to North Queensland in extra time.

The Whangarei-born Blair has been one of the NRL’s most durable players.
He played all 27 games for the Broncos in 2017 and has averaged 24 games a season in his last 10 campaigns, missing just 15 of a possible 257 games.

He has been ever-present in the Kiwis’ title successes during his 41-Test career, starting at prop in the landmark Rugby League World Cup victory over Australia in 2008 and in the Four Nations successes against the Kangaroos in 2010 and 2014. He also played in the 2006 Tri-Nations final and was involved in the Kiwis’ Four Nations campaigns in 2009, 2011 and 2016; the only major tournament he has missed has been the 2013 Rugby League World Cup.

Career

Appearances
289
Tries
12

2018 Season

Appearances
23

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
12
Average Hit Ups
6.8
Post Contact Metres
492.6

Passing

Offloads
31

Defence

Tackles Made
692
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
58.9
Total Running Metres
1354

Fantasy

Total Points
778
Average Points
33.8

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 20 - 32 Prop 52 - - - 1 - - 34 1 12 22 5 72 61 10
2 Titans Won 20 - 8 Prop 62 - - - - - 1 23 5 19 31 - 72 72 -
3 Raiders Won 19 - 20 Prop 49 - - - - - 1 11 - 7 24 - 31 25 -
4 Roosters Won 6 - 30 Lock 65 - - - 1 - 1 27 3 16 23 2 77 62 15
5 Cowboys Won 22 - 12 Lock 71 - - - - - - 17 - 12 47 2 47 42 -
6 Broncos Lost 18 - 27 Lock 64 - - - - - 1 23 - 13 32 1 70 64 -
7 Dragons Won 20 - 12 Lock 67 - - - - - - 16 - 12 33 9 42 25 16
8 Storm Lost 50 - 10 Lock 71 - - - - - - 25 1 16 28 5 87 87 -
9 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Lock 50 - - - - - 1 21 1 10 23 4 48 48 -
10 Roosters Lost 0 - 32 Lock 62 - - - - - - 28 3 15 29 2 78 68 -
11 Eels Won 14 - 24 Lock 42 - - - - - - 13 - 9 19 2 37 37 -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 10 - 30 Lock 47 - - - - - 1 25 2 19 31 - 64 58 -
14 Sea Eagles Won 14 - 34 Lock 46 - - - - - - 24 - 12 22 2 56 56 -
15 Cowboys Won 16 - 23 Lock 53 - - - - - 3 17 2 11 34 2 49 45 -
17 Panthers Lost 36 - 4 Lock 66 - - - - - - 9 1 10 29 6 34 20 -
18 Broncos Won 6 - 26 Lock 67 - - - - - - 26 1 14 34 2 73 69 -
19 Storm Lost 6 - 12 Lock 80 - - - - - - 28 1 12 31 3 71 71 -
21 Dragons Won 12 - 18 Lock 80 - - - - - - 33 3 12 39 6 81 75 -
22 Knights Won 20 - 4 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 - 27 - 13 33 2 71 63 -
23 Bulldogs Lost 27 - 26 2nd Row 80 - - - 1 1 2 32 5 16 36 4 90 87 -
24 Panthers Won 36 - 16 2nd Row 68 - - - - - 1 2 - 5 31 5 11 11 -
25 Raiders Won 20 - 16 2nd Row 68 - - - - - - 13 1 5 29 - 35 35 -
26 Panthers Lost 27 - 12 2nd Row 59 - - - - - - 20 1 10 32 1 49 49 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2006 16 12 4 - 75% - - - 15 0.94 20 - 14 299 44 1,064 66.50 13 - -
Storm 2007 8 7 1 - 88% - - - - - 6 - 13 151 12 553 69.12 - - -
Storm 2008 27 19 8 - 70% 1 - 4 - - 25 - 11 506 36 1,560 57.78 - - -
Storm 2009 25 17 7 1 68% 2 - 8 - - 33 - 35 614 50 1,923 76.92 - - -
Storm 2010 22 12 10 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 42 - 28 575 72 1,432 65.09 - - -
Storm 2011 23 19 4 - 83% 1 - 4 - - 29 - 24 591 65 1,905 82.83 - - -
Wests Tigers 2012 23 10 13 - 43% 3 - 12 8 0.35 19 - 15 644 77 1,657 72.04 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 24 7 17 - 29% 1 - 4 1 0.04 12 765 16 619 49 2,009 83.75 174 1 -
Wests Tigers 2014 24 10 14 - 42% - - - - - 12 760 31 678 55 2,041 85.04 - 754 31.4
Broncos 2015 23 17 6 - 74% 1 - 4 - - 4 737 26 671 26 2,162 94.01 372 899 39.1
Broncos 2016 24 15 9 - 62% - - - - - 15 670 29 593 36 2,066 86.12 265 790 32.9
Broncos 2017 27 - - - - 1 - 4 - - 20 778 45 662 52 2,318 85.85 - 904 33.5
Warriors 2018 23 15 8 - 65% 1 - 4 - - 12 493 31 692 65 1,354 58.90 42 778 33.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2015 2017 74 49 25 - - 2 - 8 - - 39 2,186 100 1,926 114 6,545 88.00 976 2,605 35.2
Storm 2006 2011 121 86 34 1 - 5 - 20 15 0.12 155 - 125 2,736 279 8,437 69.00 13 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 2014 71 27 44 - - 4 - 16 9 0.13 43 1,526 62 1,941 181 5,707 80.00 174 762 15.9
Warriors 2018 2018 23 15 8 - - 1 - 4 - - 12 493 31 692 65 1,354 58.00 42 778 33.8

Latest

Team Mates