Agnatius Paasi Profile Image

Agnatius Paasi

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
114 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
30 November 1991
Birthplace:
Lapaha, TNG
Nickname:
Iggy
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
19 July 2014
Round:
19
Previous Clubs:
Vodafone Warriors, Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Mangere East Hawks (Auckland, NZ)
Biography:

'Iggy' returned home on a two-year contract with the Vodafone Warriors in 2018. A 2011 NYC premiership winner with the Vodafone Junior Warriors, he rejoined his first NRL club after making 54 appearances for the Gold Coast Titans from 2015-2017.

He quickly established himself as a front-line player in 2018 as the Vodafone Warriors reached the NRL finals for the first time since 2011. Appearing in 23 of the club's 25 matches (and starting in all of them), he averaged 40 minutes, 101 metres, 38 post contact metres and 22 tackles a game. In the final regular season match against Canberra he made 177 metres from 13 runs.

By the end of the season, Paasi had also won selection in the Kiwis' 24-man squad for the one-off Test against Australia and the three-match series in England although he didn't make an appearance during the campaign.

After his NRL debut for the Vodafone Warriors in 2014, Paasi linked up with the Titans from 2015-2017, playing 18 times in his first season and all 25 in 2016 before injury restricted him to 11 games in 2017.

He was outstanding at the 2016 NRL Auckland Nines at Eden Park when he helped the Titans to the semi-finals and was named in the team of the tournament. It was the precursor to an impressive NRL campaign when he scored five tries while averaging 11 runs and 105 metres a game as well as 20 tackles a game. His key statistics were similar in his disrupted 2017 season.

A Mangere East Hawks junior, Paasi attended Keebra Park State High School on the Gold Coast before joining the Vodafone Warriors. In his only NYC season in 2011, he played 21 games and was used off the bench in the 31-30 golden point grand final win over the North Queensland Cowboys. He went on to play for the Vulcans (2012-2013) and the Vodafone Warriors (2014) in the New South Wales Cup (now the Intrust Super Premiership) before being signed by the Titans.

Paasi and his partner Chloe welcomed the arrival of their fourth son during the 2018 campaign. Knox Titus Malachi Pakieto-Paasi was born on April 27.

Career

Appearances
93
Tries
12

2019 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
22
Average Hit Ups
9.9
Post Contact Metres
523.8

Passing

Offloads
24

Defence

Tackles Made
411
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
107.1
Total Running Metres
1606

Fantasy

Total Points
606
Average Points
40

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 40 - 6 Prop 34 - - - - - - 2 28 - 10 24 1 81 56 25
2 Wests Tigers Lost 34 - 6 Prop 40 - - - 16 - - - 20 1 11 30 1 52 52 -
3 Sea Eagles Lost 46 - 12 Prop 43 - - - - - - - 24 2 9 29 2 70 57 13
4 Titans Won 26 - 10 Prop 48 - - - - - - 1 47 1 11 22 1 116 100 16
5 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 24 Prop 36 - - - - - - - 32 - 13 20 2 120 96 23
6 Cowboys Lost 10 - 17 Prop 28 - - - - - - 1 26 1 10 23 - 76 47 28
7 Storm Lost 13 - 12 Prop 43 - - - - - - - 25 5 13 30 3 126 106 19
8 Knights Lost 18 - 36 Prop 51 - - - - - - 6 38 1 13 34 2 128 89 39
9 Dragons Won 26 - 18 Prop 39 1 - 4 - - 1 2 17 - 10 25 7 64 60 -
10 Panthers Won 10 - 30 Prop 48 1 - 4 - - 1 5 45 - 11 26 - 114 84 30
13 Storm Lost 10 - 32 Prop 45 - - - - - - - 34 6 13 27 2 103 88 10
14 Titans Won 20 - 24 Prop 39 - - - - - - 2 44 2 12 24 1 122 75 46
15 Panthers Lost 18 - 19 Prop 49 - - - - - - 1 38 1 16 26 4 140 123 16
16 Knights Won 20 - 24 Prop 50 - - - - - - 2 57 2 18 34 4 152 143 8
17 Broncos Drawn 18 - 18 Prop 36 - - - - - - - 50 2 15 37 6 135 118 16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2014 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 21 1 13 1 54 54.10 19 15 15.0
Titans 2015 18 7 11 - 39% 2 - 8 45 2.49 21 610 9 384 48 1,527 84.85 26 554 30.0
Titans 2016 25 11 13 1 44% 5 - 20 59 2.36 36 865 24 500 69 2,633 105.34 482 807 32.0
Titans 2017 11 4 7 - 36% - - - - - 7 382 7 205 27 1,109 100.84 184 279 25.0
Warriors 2018 23 13 10 - 57% 3 - 12 31 1.35 37 863 26 517 56 2,323 101.03 441 799 34.0
Warriors 2019 15 6 8 1 40% 2 - 8 16 1.07 22 524 24 411 36 1,606 107.13 296 606 40.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2015 2017 54 22 31 1 - 7 - 28 104 1.92 64 1,857 40 1,089 144 5,270 97.00 692 1,640 30.4
Warriors
2014
2018
2014
2019
39 19 19 1 - 5 - 20 47 1.21 59 1,407 51 941 93 3,984 102.00 757 1,420 36.4

Latest

Team Mates