Large Background Image
Albert Vete Profile Image

Albert Vete

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
110 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
24 January 1993
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Albie
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Newcastle
Date:
07 March 2015
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Mangere East Hawks
Biography:
Albie switched to rugby league after being a stand-out player in secondary schools rugby union, captaining the St Kentigern College First XV to victory in the Auckland competition.
The Vodafone Warriors scouted him in 2011, bringing him into the club's NYC squad for the 2012 season. He was used extensively in his rookie rugby league season, scoring five tries in 17 appearances at prop. He continued to impress in 2013 with a further 20 NYC games in which he scored nine tries including one in the grand final loss to Penrith.
Albie was upgraded to a full-time NRL contract for 2014, gaining further experience at a high level when he was used in the club’s NRL trials. He made 19 appearances for the club's New South Wales Cup side and was re-signed for another season.
After impressing in a tough 2015 preseason, Vete was rewarded when he made his NRL debut off the bench in the opening round of the season against the Knights. He went on to make 21 NRL appearances in his rookie year, his contribution and development bringing further rewards when he was signed on a new contract to the end of the 2017 season.
Albie was on target to reach his 50-game NRL milestone last season until a broken arm in the away match against Manly side-lined him. He starts 2018 needing another six outings to lift his career tally to 50.

Career

Appearances
46
Tries
4

2018 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
7
Post Contact Metres
43.3

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
27
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69.2
Total Running Metres
138

Fantasy

Total Points
47
Average Points
23.5

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Dragons Won 20 - 12 Interchange 13 - - - - - 1 7 - 5 11 1 29 30 -
8 Storm Lost 50 - 10 Interchange 35 - - - - - 2 36 2 14 16 2 108 86 22

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 21 8 13 - 38% 2 - 8 17 667 20 382 35 1,909 90.94 266 607 28.9
Warriors 2016 15 8 7 - 53% 2 - 8 15 356 26 268 24 1,253 83.59 304 451 30.1
Warriors 2017 8 4 4 - 50% - - - 3 195 5 126 9 613 76.66 167 172 21.5
Warriors 2018 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 3 43 2 27 3 138 69.25 22 47 23.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 2018 46 21 25 - - 4 - 16 38 1262 53 803 71 3,915 85.00 761 1,287 28.0

Latest

Team Mates