Large Background Image
Anthony Gelling Profile Image

Anthony Gelling

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Weight:
102 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
18 October 1990
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Gells
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
31 March 2018
Round:
4
Previous Clubs:
Auckland Vulcans, Wigan Warriors
Junior Club:
Howick Hornets
Biography:

Gelling (pronounced with a 'hard' G) was an English Super League grand final winner with Wigan at Old Trafford in 2016 and was also in its beaten side in the 2014 decider.
He helped Wigan to its World Club Challenge win against Cronulla in 2017 as well as playing in the Challenge Cup final at Wembley the same season (a match Hull FC won).
He last played in New Zealand in 2011 when he was in the Vodafone Warriors’ feeder side the Auckland Vulcans, which lost 28-30 to the Canterbury-Bankstown in the dying moments of the New South Wales Cup grand final at ANZ Stadium. The same season he tasted success at Auckland club level when the Howick Hornets won the Fox Memorial premiership for the first time.
He was granted an early release from his contract with Wigan in early January to return home to be with his partner, who had been injured in a car accident.
Gelling was given an opportunity to train with the Vodafone Warriors, immediately impressing and being signed on a one-year deal. He is also a Cook Islands international.

Career

Appearances
7
Tries
2

2018 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
12

Passing

Receipts
56

Defence

Tackles Made
57
Missed Tackles
12
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
63.8
Total Running Metres
446

Fantasy

Total Points
138
Average Points
19.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Roosters Won 6 - 30 Interchange 10 - - - - - - 1 9 1 1 2 - 23 - -
5 Cowboys Won 22 - 12 Interchange 2 - - - - - - - 6 - 1 - 1 9 - -
6 Broncos Lost 18 - 27 Interchange 7 - - - - - - - 6 - 5 - - 19 - -
7 Dragons Won 20 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 5 36 1 15 19 3 102 - -
8 Storm Lost 50 - 10 Centre 80 - - - 15 - - 2 101 3 22 14 4 200 - -
16 Sharks Lost 15 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 22 - 9 16 2 71 - -
18 Broncos Won 6 - 26 Interchange 9 - - - - - - 1 10 2 3 6 2 21 21 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 7 4 3 - 57% 2 - 8 15 2.11 - - 2 56 57 12 55.19% 446 63.80 - 138 19.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2018 7 4 3 - - 2 - 8 15 2.11 - - 2 - 57 12 - 446 63.00 - 138 19.7

Latest

Team Mates