You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Blake Green Profile Image

Blake Green

Five-Eighth

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
97 kg
Age:
33
Date of Birth:
19 September 1986
Birthplace:
Fairfield, NSW
Nickname:
Greeny
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
07 April 2007
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wigan Warriors, Melbourne Storm, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Cabramatta (Sydney, NSW)
Biography:

The Vodafone Warriors became Blake's sixth NRL club and his eighth in all counting Hull Kingston Rovers and Wigan in England when he was signed on a three-year contract to move to Mount Smart Stadium from 2018.

The Cabramatta junior began his first-grade career with Parramatta in 2007 before establishing himself with Canterbury-Bankstown in 2010 following just 19 games in two seasons with Cronulla in 2008 and 2009; he had his first taste of finals football with the Sharks in 2008 and has now appeared in a total of nine NRL finals matches plus Super League play-offs and two Old Trafford grand finals as well as the Challenge Cup final at Wembley.

His one-season stint with the Sea Eagles in 2017 followed two with Melbourne when he played in the 2016 grand final and was in the Storm side stopped one win short of the decider in 2015 by eventual premier North Queensland.

'Greeny' (also known by his Vodafone Warriors teammates as 'Kakariki', the Maori word for green) spent four seasons in the English Super League with Hull Kingston Rovers and the Wigan Warriors from 2011-2014, savouring the Challenge Cup-Super League grand final double with Wigan in 2013. He won the Harry Sutherland Trophy as man of the match in the Super League decider at Old Trafford while he was in the grand final again in 2014 when Wigan lost to St Helens.

In his first season with the Vodafone Warriors he appeared in 22 of the team's 25 matches, helping the club to finals football for the first time since 2011.

Green's second campaign in 2019 saw him miss three games through injury as well as dealing with the rare experience for him of not playing finals football. He kicked a career-first field goal in the 19-18 win over the Sharks in Wellington.

He has played a combined total of more than 200 top-grade games in the NRL and the Super League.

Blake and his wife Sarah have two children, son Boston and daughter Sadie.

Career

Appearances
169
Tries
20

2020 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
7
Average Kicking Metres
383.6

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
6
Receipts
458

Defence

Tackles Made
175
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
53.4
Total Running Metres
480

Fantasy

Total Points
424
Average Points
47.1

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 20 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 313 - - - - 13 - 49 15 2 35 - -
2 Raiders Lost 6 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 341 1 - - - 4 - 49 20 4 51 - -
3 Dragons Won 18 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 534 1 1 - - 12 1 53 35 6 42 - -
4 Panthers Lost 26 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 479 - - - - 11 1 54 23 3 38 - -
5 Cowboys Won 37 - 26 Halfback 80 - - - 438 2 3 - 1 10 1 53 16 1 59 13 -
6 Rabbitohs Lost 40 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 407 - 1 - 1 16 - 43 16 - 62 - -
7 Storm Lost 50 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 236 1 - - 1 31 2 56 20 1 100 - -
8 Broncos Won 26 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 316 1 1 - 1 18 1 48 17 - 60 - -
9 Titans Lost 16 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 388 1 - - - 5 - 53 13 2 30 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2007 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 494 82.33 - - 2 3 - 95 7 212 35.33 - - -
Sharks 2008 7 4 3 - 57% - - - 847 121.00 - - 1 1 - 137 8 260 37.14 - - -
Sharks 2009 12 1 11 - 8% 1 - 4 2,886 240.50 - - 3 5 - 266 28 508 42.33 7 - -
Bulldogs 2010 18 7 11 - 39% 2 - 8 1,050 58.33 - - 3 2 - 364 24 768 42.67 - - -
Storm 2015 26 15 11 - 58% 8 - 32 3,043 117.05 - 17 10 16 1,044 548 37 1,603 61.67 27 1,053 40.0
Storm 2016 24 19 5 - 79% 2 - 8 2,786 116.10 - 18 10 7 854 504 49 1,318 54.92 23 850 35.0
Sea Eagles 2017 24 - - - - 3 - 12 5,203 216.79 - 25 10 4 1,107 344 45 1,064 44.33 - 711 29.6
Warriors 2018 22 13 9 - 59% 2 - 8 4,847 220.30 - 16 10 5 1,033 418 61 1,019 46.34 12 749 34.0
Warriors 2019 21 9 11 1 43% 2 - 9 5,981 284.81 - 16 12 6 1,129 377 60 1,093 52.08 5 808 38.5
Warriors 2020 9 3 6 - 33% - - - 3,452 383.56 - 7 6 6 458 175 19 480 53.42 - 424 47.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2017 2017 24 14 10 - - 3 - 12 5,431 226.30 - 25 10 4 1,107 344 45 1,066 44.00 13 720 30.0
Bulldogs 2010 2010 18 7 11 - - 2 - 8 1,050 58.33 - - 3 2 - 364 24 768 42.00 - - -
Storm 2015 2016 50 34 16 - - 10 - 40 5,830 116.59 - 35 20 23 1,898 1,052 86 2,923 58.00 50 1,898 38.0
Sharks 2008 2009 19 5 14 - - 1 - 4 3,733 196.47 - - 4 6 - 403 36 761 40.00 7 - -
Eels 2007 2007 6 3 3 - - - - - 494 82.33 - - 2 3 - 95 7 212 35.00 - - -
Warriors 2018 2020 52 25 26 1 - 4 - 17 14,280 274.61 - 39 28 17 2,620 970 140 2,595 49.00 17 1,981 38.1

Latest

Team Mates