Large Background Image
Gerard Beale Profile Image

Gerard Beale

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
92 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
18 July 1990
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Nickname:
Bealey
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
10 May 2009
Round:
9
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, St George Illawarra Dragons, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Logan Brothers
Biography:

Part Maori Gerard traces past to the Chatham Islands through his late mother. He has made a successful comeback from a long lay-off with a leg injury he suffered in the Kiwis’ first game at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup. Beale made his Vodafone Warriors debut in the 24-14 win over Parramatta in the 11th round

Career

Appearances
175
Tries
47

2018 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
24

Passing

Receipts
175

Defence

Tackles Made
148
Missed Tackles
16
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
79.2
Total Running Metres
1029

Fantasy

Total Points
320
Average Points
24.6

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
11 Eels Won 14 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 6 16 2 16 14 1 74 - -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 10 - 30 Centre 80 - - - 18 1 - - - 19 - 14 10 - 66 - -
14 Sea Eagles Won 14 - 34 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 54 - 14 16 2 100 - -
15 Cowboys Won 16 - 23 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 38 - 12 5 - 96 11 -
16 Sharks Lost 15 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 30 - 16 5 - 125 5 44
17 Panthers Lost 36 - 4 Interchange 14 - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 5 1 9 - -
18 Broncos Won 6 - 26 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 26 - 14 13 3 74 14 -
19 Storm Lost 6 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 8 - - - 6 16 1 15 17 2 102 - -
20 Titans Lost 36 - 12 Centre 80 - - - 16 1 - - 3 10 - 16 15 4 52 9 -
21 Dragons Won 12 - 18 Centre 80 - - - 2 - - - - 34 - 11 15 1 109 15 -
22 Knights Won 20 - 4 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 - 3 31 1 14 17 1 94 14 -
23 Bulldogs Lost 27 - 26 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 1 15 - 17 10 1 76 9 -
26 Panthers Lost 27 - 12 Interchange 53 - - - 22 - - - 1 18 - 14 6 - 47 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2009 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - 100.00% 153 153.00 56 - -
Broncos 2010 10 4 6 - 40% 2 - 8 - - - - - 4 - 74 27 74.06% 690 69.00 56 - -
Broncos 2011 27 20 7 - 74% 10 - 40 115 4.26 - - 3 12 - 151 37 63.20% 4,823 178.63 1,267 - -
Broncos 2012 25 12 13 - 48% 8 - 32 106 4.24 - - 4 9 - 79 18 65.04% 2,908 116.32 511 - -
Dragons 2013 5 2 3 - 40% - - - - - - - 1 1 94 10 3 76.68% 527 105.46 271 - -
Dragons 2014 24 11 13 - 46% 10 - 40 107 4.47 - 4 5 9 460 196 39 79.72% 2,461 102.57 265 418 17.4
Sharks 2015 26 15 11 - 58% 2 - 8 170 6.55 - 3 6 1 372 342 45 83.47% 2,550 98.11 124 703 27.0
Sharks 2016 23 17 5 1 74% 5 - 20 188 7.54 - - 8 7 306 170 22 70.21% 2,130 85.23 273 558 22.3
Sharks 2017 21 - - - - 7 - 28 40 1.90 - 1 - 7 309 92 21 82.70% 2,315 110.24 - 463 22.0
Warriors 2018 13 6 7 - 46% 3 - 12 67 5.13 - 2 2 3 175 148 16 86.65% 1,029 79.22 44 320 24.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2009 2012 63 36 27 - - 20 - 80 221 3.51 - 7 25 - 305 82 - 8,574 136.00 1,890 - -
Dragons 2013 2014 29 13 16 - - 10 - 40 107 3.70 - 6 10 - 206 42 - 2,988 103.00 536 441 15.2
Sharks 2015 2017 70 45 24 1 - 14 - 56 399 5.54 - 14 15 - 604 88 - 6,995 97.00 731 1,736 24.1
Warriors 2018 2018 13 6 7 - - 3 - 12 67 5.13 - 2 3 - 148 16 - 1,029 79.00 44 320 24.6

Latest

Team Mates