You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Isaiah Papali'i Profile Image

Isaiah Papali'i

Lock

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Weight:
108 kg
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
20 September 1998
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Ice
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
05 March 2017
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Clubs:
Te Atatu Roosters, Richmond Rovers
Biography:

Outstanding preseason form earned the then 18-year-old ‘Ice’ a round one debut against the Knights in 2017.

He played four more NRL games later that season, stepping up to the next level in 2018 when he became a key member of the NRL side. Making 20 appearances mainly in the second row, he captained the Junior Kiwis against the Junior Kangaroos - his third straight year in the side - and was selected in the Kiwi squad for the end of season campaign against the Kangaroos and England.

Such was his development, coach Michael Maguire handed Papali'i his Test debut in the final match of the series against England at Elland Road. He kicked the final conversion in the Kiwis' emphatic 34-0 victory.

It capped a year which was also distinguished by Isaiah's mother Lorina playing for the club in the inaugural women's premiership, an unprecedented instance of a mother and son representing the same club in the same season. What's more they had the distinction of playing on the same day at the same ground when the Vodafone Warriors met Penrith in their week one finals match against Penrith at ANZ Stadium after the women had beaten the Sydney Roosters.

Career

Appearances
57
Tries
7

2020 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
15
Average Hit Ups
7.6
Post Contact Metres
256.7

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
253
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
73
Total Running Metres
662

Fantasy

Total Points
338
Average Points
37.6

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 20 - 0 Lock 42 - - - - - 2 32 - 12 33 1 94 94 -
2 Raiders Lost 6 - 20 Interchange 53 - - - - - 3 22 - 9 30 - 72 72 -
3 Dragons Won 18 - 0 Lock 72 - - - - - 1 42 - 15 36 3 121 121 -
4 Panthers Lost 26 - 0 Lock 43 - - - - - - 19 - 6 36 1 47 47 -
7 Storm Lost 50 - 6 2nd Row 70 - - - - - 1 52 - 13 34 2 117 98 8
8 Broncos Won 26 - 16 Interchange 27 1 - 4 - 1 3 16 - 6 14 - 36 36 -
9 Titans Lost 16 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 28 1 7 17 4 51 51 -
10 Sharks Lost 10 - 46 Interchange 42 - - - - - 2 12 - 8 22 4 51 51 -
11 Roosters Lost 10 - 18 Interchange 42 - - - - - 3 33 - 7 31 - 69 69 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2017 5 1 4 - 20% 1 - 4 15 2.96 - 4 51 2 77 4 156 31.28 - 110 22.0
Warriors 2018 20 12 8 - 60% 3 - 12 18 0.92 - 26 597 12 580 42 1,555 77.00 18 760 38.0
Warriors 2019 23 8 14 1 35% 2 - 8 46 2.00 1 26 615 13 887 68 1,685 73.00 7 972 42.3
Warriors 2020 9 2 7 - 22% 1 - 4 - - - 15 257 1 253 15 662 73.00 8 338 37.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2017 2020 57 23 33 1 40% 7 - 28 79 1.39 1 71 1,520 28 1,797 129 4,060 71.00 34 2,174 38.1

Latest

Team Mates