You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kodi Nikorima Profile Image

Kodi Nikorima

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
174 cm
Date of Birth:
03 April 1994
Weight:
82 kg
Birthplace:
Palmerston North, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Kodes
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
13 March 2015
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Aspley Devils (Queensland)
Biography:

Kiwi international Kodi joined the Vodafone Warriors midway through the 2019 season after 86 appearances for the Broncos.

Two weeks after moving to Auckland he made his Vodafone Warriors debut (#236) on his old home ground Suncorp Stadium against the St George Illawarra Dragons in the NRL's Magic Round.

He finished the season with 14 appearances for his new club - including his 100th career outing in the final round against Canberra - and added another 19 in 2021. Taking on greater responsibility after Blake Green's departure, Nikorima flourished in 2021 finishing the year with 15 try assists and 18 line break assists.

In his rookie season in 2015 he was on the bench in Brisbane’s golden point grand final loss to North Queensland.

A Kiwi debutant the same year, he has now played 15 Tests, starring at halfback in the Kiwis’ 2018 end-of-season internationals against Australia and England. He was the man of the match in the 34-0 third Test win over England at Elland Road in November but his most heroic performance was in the first Test against Great Britain at Eden Park in 2019 when he was called on to play hooker for the unavailable Brandon Smith. On the field for all but four minutes, he made a game-high 53 tackles and missed just one to help the Kiwis to a tolugh 12-8 win.

Throughout his NRL career, Nikorima has demonstrated his utility value. Used off the bench in his first two seasons, he provided options in the halves as well as at hooker and fullback. Since then he has been used mainly in the halves but has also started at fullback.

Career

Appearances
136
Tries
32

2021 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
4
Goals
42

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
8
Average Kicking Metres
175.5
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
10
Line Break Assists
11

Passing

Offloads
12
Receipts
854

Defence

Tackles Made
332
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
71
Total Running Metres
1220

Fantasy

Total Points
808
Average Points
47.5

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 19 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 1 3 10 299 2 - 1 - 3 1 58 23 3 81 - -
2 Knights Lost 16 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 460 1 - - - 2 - 49 19 2 19 - -
3 Raiders Won 31 - 34 Five-Eighth 80 1 5 14 130 - 1 1 2 19 2 43 18 4 124 - -
4 Roosters Lost 32 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 257 - 1 - - 7 - 41 24 6 45 - -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 12 - 13 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 316 1 - - - 14 - 52 24 2 87 - -
6 Dragons Won 14 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - 4 8 327 - 1 1 - 6 2 56 23 2 95 - -
7 Storm Lost 42 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 204 - - - - 5 1 62 15 2 51 - -
8 Cowboys Won 24 - 20 Halfback 80 1 4 12 17 - - 2 3 16 1 53 13 - 117 - -
9 Sea Eagles Lost 38 - 32 Halfback 80 - 6 12 174 1 2 1 2 3 - 59 20 1 84 - -
10 Eels Lost 18 - 34 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 36 - 1 1 3 14 1 41 19 1 121 - -
11 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 146 - 2 - 3 6 - 43 16 9 64 - -
12 Cowboys Lost 29 - 28 Five-Eighth 77 - 4 8 153 1 1 - - 6 - 36 24 2 35 - -
14 Storm Lost 16 - 42 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 154 - 1 - 3 11 1 51 21 1 96 - -
15 Knights Lost 10 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 188 2 - - 2 7 1 42 23 5 43 - -
17 Sharks Lost 20 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 121 - - - - - 1 48 16 2 58 - -
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 30 Interchange 66 - - - - - - - - 4 - 89 11 3 48 17 -
19 Rabbitohs Lost 60 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 - - - - 3 8 1 31 23 2 47 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2015 20 13 7 - 65% 1 - 4 144 7.21 - - 2 2 400 197 15 601 30.09 58 308 15.0
Broncos 2016 16 9 7 - 56% 2 - 8 43 2.71 - - - 4 590 252 15 648 40.53 77 374 23.0
Broncos 2017 19 14 5 - 74% 7 - 28 1,620 85.29 - 3 6 11 564 308 52 1,468 77.00 254 678 35.7
Broncos 2018 24 14 10 - 58% 10 - 40 2,456 102.31 - 6 11 8 754 421 66 1,668 69.00 6 867 36.1
Broncos 2019 7 2 5 - 29% 2 - 8 740 105.73 - 2 2 9 259 146 28 598 85.00 13 257 36.7
Warriors 2019 14 6 7 1 43% 3 1 14 1,008 71.99 50.00% 1 3 11 540 213 46 1,197 85.00 26 414 29.6
Warriors 2020 19 8 11 - 42% 3 17 47 2,856 150.32 65.38% 9 15 16 781 305 59 1,392 73.00 2 717 37.7
Warriors 2021 17 5 12 - 29% 4 42 100 2,984 175.52 80.77% 8 10 12 854 332 47 1,220 71.00 - 808 47.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2015 2019 86 52 34 - 60% 22 - 88 5,004 58.18 - 11 21 34 2,566 1,324 176 5,000 58.00 409 2,471 28.7
Warriors 2019 2021 50 19 30 1 38% 10 60 161 6,848 136.95 75.00% 18 28 39 2,175 850 152 3,810 76.00 28 1,939 38.8

Latest

Team Mates