Sam Lisone Profile Image

Sam Lisone

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Weight:
110 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
19 February 1994
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Sammy
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
07 March 2015
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

After making his NRL debut in round one in 2015, Sammy went three seasons and a club record 63 games without scoring a try. The drought ended in the opening round of the 2018 campaign when he at last celebrated his first NRL try in the club's historic victory over South Sydney in Perth. If he was happy about it, so were his team-mates. A product of the Vodafone Warriors' development system, Sam missed just one match in 2017 and also represented Toa Samoa at the Rugby League World Cup.

Career

Appearances
85
Tries
3

2019 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
15
Average Hit Ups
4.3
Post Contact Metres
216.5

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
152
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
56.3
Total Running Metres
675

Fantasy

Total Points
252
Average Points
21

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 40 - 6 Interchange 28 - - - - - 2 30 - 10 11 - 93 42 51
2 Wests Tigers Lost 34 - 6 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 24 - 9 31 1 82 46 36
5 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 24 Interchange 13 1 - 4 - 1 2 12 - 4 6 - 45 45 -
15 Panthers Lost 18 - 19 Interchange 25 - - - - - 2 20 - 7 13 - 63 46 17
16 Knights Won 20 - 24 Interchange 37 1 - 4 - - 4 25 - 14 26 4 80 55 8
17 Broncos Drawn 18 - 18 Interchange 14 - - - - - - 10 - 6 8 1 39 27 -
18 Sharks Won 19 - 18 Interchange 18 - - - - - - 26 - 7 6 - 65 45 19
19 Eels Lost 24 - 22 Interchange 12 - - - - - - 8 - 3 10 - 20 20 -
21 Sea Eagles Won 24 - 16 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
22 Roosters Lost 42 - 6 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 20 1 12 14 - 59 48 -
23 Sharks Lost 42 - 16 Interchange 30 - - - - - 5 28 1 9 17 3 92 50 24
24 Rabbitohs Lost 10 - 31 Interchange 14 - - - - - - 15 - 4 10 1 31 31 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 19 6 13 - 32% - - - - - 14 452 10 317 9 1,440 75.79 146 484 25.0
Warriors 2016 21 9 12 - 43% - - - - - 29 431 7 337 20 1,714 81.66 239 528 25.0
Warriors 2017 23 7 16 - 30% - - - 7 0.30 24 606 4 537 37 1,961 85.30 150 707 30.0
Warriors 2018 11 7 4 - 64% 1 - 4 - - 5 203 2 172 8 757 68.85 156 247 22.0
Warriors 2019 11 3 7 1 27% 2 - 8 - - 15 216 2 152 10 675 56.28 158 252 21.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 2019 85 32 52 1 - 3 - 12 7 0.08 87 1,907 25 1,511 84 6,512 75.00 850 2,210 25.7

Latest

Team Mates