Large Background Image
Simon Mannering Profile Image

Simon Mannering

Lock

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
28 August 1986
Birthplace:
Napier, NZ
Nickname:
Junior
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
26 June 2005
Round:
16
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Clubs:
Te Aroha Eels, University Hunters, Wellington Orcas
Biography:

After topping Stacey Jones’ club record of 261 appearances last year, ‘Junior’ is within reach of becoming the first Vodafone Warriors player to play 300 NRL games.

His bid was hindered when a shoulder injury kept him out of the opening four rounds of the season but he returned for the win over North Queensland and has stayed on track since. In June the former Kiwi and Vodafone Warriors captain announced his retirement from international football after 45 Tests since his debut in 2006.

Career

Appearances
298
Tries
63

2018 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
9
Average Hit Ups
10
Post Contact Metres
691.8

Passing

Offloads
12

Defence

Tackles Made
660
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
98.5
Total Running Metres
1773

Fantasy

Total Points
769
Average Points
42.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
5 Cowboys Won 22 - 12 Interchange 57 - - - - - - 25 - 13 23 1 70 45 20
6 Broncos Lost 18 - 27 Interchange 61 - - - - - 1 23 - 15 33 1 70 67 -
7 Dragons Won 20 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 41 - 14 45 5 114 114 -
8 Storm Lost 50 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 29 3 20 32 2 88 78 10
9 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Interchange 61 - - - - - 1 48 1 18 34 3 103 98 -
10 Roosters Lost 0 - 32 Interchange 65 - - - - - 2 45 2 21 39 2 97 90 -
11 Eels Won 14 - 24 Interchange 58 - - - - - - 12 1 10 36 1 57 44 13
12 Rabbitohs Lost 10 - 30 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 53 - 20 42 2 131 131 -
14 Sea Eagles Won 14 - 34 Interchange 56 - - - - - - 51 - 18 32 2 107 94 13
15 Cowboys Won 16 - 23 Interchange 56 - - - - - - 25 - 14 37 2 75 72 -
16 Sharks Lost 15 - 18 Lock 53 - - - - - 1 40 - 12 37 2 86 82 -
17 Panthers Lost 36 - 4 2nd Row 75 - - - - - - 19 - 12 43 2 65 65 -
18 Broncos Won 6 - 26 2nd Row 70 - - - - - - 66 3 19 41 3 148 148 -
19 Storm Lost 6 - 12 2nd Row 59 - - - - - - 34 1 23 32 3 90 82 -
20 Titans Lost 36 - 12 Lock 43 - - - - - - 14 - 5 30 - 36 30 -
21 Dragons Won 12 - 18 2nd Row 71 - - - - - 1 50 1 17 45 4 139 108 14
22 Knights Won 20 - 4 Lock 67 - - - - - 1 55 - 16 36 2 129 129 -
23 Bulldogs Lost 27 - 26 Lock 68 - - - - - - 61 - 22 43 2 163 145 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2005 7 2 5 - 29% - - - 20 2.86 9 - 4 97 10 428 61.14 12 - -
Warriors 2006 17 9 8 - 53% 9 - 36 59 3.47 38 - 18 282 28 1,796 105.65 - - -
Warriors 2007 26 13 12 1 50% 7 - 28 182 7.00 59 - 19 548 42 2,797 107.58 137 - -
Warriors 2008 27 15 12 - 56% 5 - 20 117 4.33 57 - 31 749 46 2,622 97.11 - - -
Warriors 2009 23 7 14 2 30% 4 - 16 105 4.57 51 - 26 593 37 2,331 101.35 9 - -
Warriors 2010 18 12 6 - 67% 6 - 24 - - 21 - 23 520 35 1,272 70.67 - - -
Warriors 2011 28 16 12 - 57% 5 - 20 25 0.89 36 - 33 888 53 2,317 82.75 31 - -
Warriors 2012 19 8 11 - 42% 3 - 12 - - 27 - 11 632 22 1,340 70.53 - - -
Warriors 2013 23 11 12 - 48% 4 - 16 4 0.20 16 781 20 776 29 1,988 86.45 2 2 0.1
Warriors 2014 24 12 12 - 50% 9 - 36 13 0.52 36 875 17 712 37 2,235 93.14 13 981 40.9
Warriors 2015 24 9 15 - 38% 1 - 4 - - 29 929 48 1,089 27 2,523 105.16 13 1,451 60.5
Warriors 2016 22 9 13 - 41% 5 - 20 - - 18 562 13 1,041 28 1,979 89.98 - 1,256 57.1
Warriors 2017 22 7 15 - 32% 5 - 20 - - 17 917 22 986 33 2,816 128.00 20 1,316 59.8
Warriors 2018 18 9 9 - 50% - - - - - 9 692 12 660 39 1,773 98.53 73 769 42.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2005 2018 298 139 156 3 - 63 - 252 525 1.76 423 4,756 297 9,573 466 28,219 94.00 312 5,795 43.6

Latest

Team Mates