You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Asu Kepaoa Profile Image

Asu Kepaoa

Winger

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
02 February 2000
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
22
Nickname:
AJ
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
08 August 2020
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Sydney Roosters
Biography:

Born in New Zealand, Asu “AJ” Kepaoa played his junior football with the Roosters before moving to Wests Tigers during the 2020 season and soon making his NRL debut — scoring four tries in five games. The versatile outside back is signed on a long-term deal with the club through to the end of the 2023 season. He suffered a season-ending ACL injury in 2021, but will be looking to bounce back with a big season in 2022.

Career

Appearances
21
Tries
7

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
33

Passing

Receipts
159

Defence

Tackles Made
119
Missed Tackles
33
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
109
Total Running Metres
1204

Fantasy

Total Points
316
Average Points
28.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
8 Dragons Lost 12 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 56 1 17 3 - 129 - 43
9 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 22 Winger 80 - - - 1 - 2 30 1 12 5 3 89 - 42
12 Rabbitohs Lost 44 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 21 1 15 5 1 150 - -
15 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - 6 60 - 15 8 1 125 - 2
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 18 Centre 80 - - - 1 - - 53 5 22 16 4 122 6 -
19 Cowboys Lost 27 - 26 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 6 33 - 13 11 4 121 - -
20 Broncos Won 18 - 32 Centre 80 - - - 1 - 4 35 - 14 14 6 90 - -
21 Knights Lost 10 - 14 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 7 51 3 17 14 5 131 - -
22 Sharks Lost 12 - 36 Centre 80 - - - - - 3 30 - 15 12 4 86 - -
23 Roosters Lost 72 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 56 - 11 15 4 92 - -
24 Dragons Lost 22 - 24 Centre 78 - - - - - 3 13 1 8 16 1 65 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2020 5 1 4 - 20% 4 - 16 20 4.00 - 1 6 96 23 8 73.30% 616 123.00 168 140 28.0
Wests Tigers 2021 5 1 4 - 20% - - - 20 3.94 - - 2 81 15 8 65.22% 592 118.00 93 95 19.0
Wests Tigers 2022 11 1 10 - 9% 3 - 12 - - - 3 2 159 119 33 78.29% 1,204 109.00 88 316 28.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2020 2022 21 3 18 - 14% 7 - 28 40 1.89 - 4 10 336 157 49 76.21% 2,414 114.00 349 551 26.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS