Large Background Image
Chris Lawrence Profile Image

Chris Lawrence

Captain - 2nd Row

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
100 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
19 October 1988
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Rowdy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
30 July 2006
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Eagle Vale St. Andrews
Biography:

Chris Lawrence played 14 games for Wests Tigers in 2017 due to niggling injuries, but continued to make a huge impact the Club in that time as well as off the field.

Inducted as a Life Member in 2016, Lawrence became just the fourth player to play 200 NRL games for Wests Tigers against the Cowboys in Round 6, before equally Benji Marshall as the Club's all-time leading try-scorer with his 76th career try against the Titans in Round 21.

A talented back-rower with high work-rate in all aspects of the game, Lawrence's leadership will prove an invaluable asset at Wests Tigers in 2018, while his battle with the returning Marshall to finish as the Club's leading try-scorer will provide an entertaining spectacle.

On the field, Lawrence is the longest concurrently serving player on Wests Tigers' roster while off the field, he and his wife Kathryn will welcome their first child during the pre-season.

Lawrence is also a proud beyondblue ambassador along with Sauaso Sue.

Career

Appearances
225
Tries
81

2018 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Line Breaks
5
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
454
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
83.2
Total Running Metres
1414

Fantasy

Total Points
598
Average Points
35.2

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 10 - 8 2nd Row 71 - - - 19 - - - 24 - 11 27 1 69 63 -
2 Storm Won 8 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - 26 - - - 20 1 14 27 3 77 78 -
3 Broncos Lost 7 - 9 2nd Row 88 - - - - - - - 22 - 12 22 1 76 59 -
4 Eels Won 30 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 30 - 13 26 1 91 78 -
5 Storm Won 11 - 10 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 34 1 17 26 5 110 105 -
6 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 38 2nd Row 65 1 - 4 1 - - - 15 - 14 25 3 74 69 -
8 Eels Lost 24 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 3 31 - 14 32 1 91 88 -
9 Warriors Lost 26 - 4 2nd Row 7 - - - - - - - 5 - 1 5 1 15 15 -
10 Cowboys Won 20 - 12 2nd Row 79 - - - - - - 1 64 1 18 26 4 132 127 -
11 Panthers Lost 16 - 2 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 2 29 - 13 39 3 82 83 -
12 Bulldogs Won 14 - 10 2nd Row 70 1 - 4 - - 1 - 42 - 13 28 - 127 120 7
13 Roosters Lost 16 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 27 - 13 19 2 67 67 -
14 Sharks Lost 24 - 16 2nd Row 72 - - - - 1 1 1 24 - 11 39 - 91 62 -
15 Raiders Lost 12 - 48 2nd Row 60 1 - 4 - - 1 4 41 - 12 26 1 123 123 -
16 Titans Lost 12 - 30 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 18 1 10 29 1 57 50 -
18 Dragons Won 16 - 20 2nd Row 63 - - - - - - - 38 - 16 30 2 89 90 -
23 Dragons Lost 10 - 20 Interchange 61 1 - 4 - - 1 2 8 - 7 28 1 35 27 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2006 5 2 3 - 40% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 3 44 7 427 85.40 68 - -
Wests Tigers 2007 18 9 9 - 50% 16 - 64 41 2.28 - - 12 - 270 54 1,677 93.17 289 - -
Wests Tigers 2008 24 11 13 - 46% 10 2 44 15 0.62 40.00% - 14 5 449 51 1,388 57.83 14 - -
Wests Tigers 2009 18 10 8 - 56% 7 - 28 47 2.61 - - 12 7 344 37 1,471 81.72 - - -
Wests Tigers 2010 25 16 9 - 64% 15 1 62 61 2.44 50.00% - 15 12 416 51 2,019 80.76 4 - -
Wests Tigers 2011 9 6 3 - 67% 5 - 20 72 8.00 - - 7 5 98 19 824 91.56 1 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 20 9 11 - 45% 6 - 24 66 3.30 - - 9 3 337 45 1,579 78.95 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 13 4 9 - 31% 3 - 12 9 0.67 - 1 3 2 156 14 1,060 81.61 2 1 0.1
Wests Tigers 2014 21 9 12 - 43% 4 - 16 74 3.54 - 1 3 12 324 26 2,074 98.77 30 476 22.7
Wests Tigers 2015 19 5 14 - 26% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 4 407 30 1,771 93.26 8 612 32.2
Wests Tigers 2016 22 10 12 - 45% 3 - 12 10 0.45 - - 6 3 586 56 2,160 98.19 6 787 35.8
Wests Tigers 2017 14 4 10 - 29% 2 - 8 12 0.84 - - 2 2 323 33 1,136 81.19 5 429 30.6
Wests Tigers 2018 17 8 9 - 47% 5 - 20 46 2.72 - - 5 4 454 30 1,414 83.22 7 598 35.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2006 2018 225 103 122 - - 81 3 330 453 2.01 42.86% 91 62 4,208 453 19,003 84.00 436 2,929 27.6

Latest

Team Mates