You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daine Laurie Profile Image

Daine Laurie

Fullback

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
20 July 1999
Weight:
83 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Daino
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
08 August 2020
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
13
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Clubs:
Lower Clarence Magpies, Grafton Ghosts
Biography:

A proud Indigenous man and Grafton Ghosts junior, Daine Laurie joined Wests Tigers in 2021 after making his NRL debut with Penrith in 2020. The talented playmaker had a breakout rookie season, which saw him nominated for the 2021 RLPA Players' Champion award. Laurie is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2023 season.

Career

Appearances
37
Tries
8

2022 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
9
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
59

Passing

Receipts
449

Defence

Tackles Made
120
Missed Tackles
31
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
119
Total Running Metres
1796

Fantasy

Total Points
553
Average Points
36.9

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 16 - 26 Fullback 80 - - - 38 - 1 - 4 36 - 32 5 2 178 - 20
2 Knights Lost 26 - 4 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 31 1 28 9 1 125 26 46
3 Warriors Lost 12 - 16 Fullback 80 - - - 21 - 1 - - 16 2 31 8 - 62 - 17
4 Titans Lost 8 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 1 4 20 - 28 12 1 68 - 11
6 Eels Won 20 - 21 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 - 3 39 - 29 3 3 112 - 9
7 Rabbitohs Won 23 - 22 Fullback 41 - - - 18 1 1 - 2 7 - 19 2 1 41 - 6
12 Rabbitohs Lost 44 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - 48 1 2 2 3 40 - 39 9 6 142 - 12
14 Sea Eagles Lost 4 - 30 Fullback 80 - - - 46 - - - 2 24 - 31 5 5 84 - 37
15 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - 35 - - 1 4 42 - 37 12 1 171 - 85
16 Warriors Lost 22 - 2 Fullback 80 - - - 40 2 - - 4 54 - 26 7 1 130 - 44
17 Eels Lost 20 - 28 Fullback 80 1 - 4 16 1 - - 5 42 - 24 10 - 98 - 31
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - 10 - - 1 4 56 1 31 9 4 136 7 46
19 Cowboys Lost 27 - 26 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 2 12 8 - 29 10 3 184 - 103
20 Broncos Won 18 - 32 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 6 31 - 34 10 2 100 - 45
21 Knights Lost 10 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 5 49 - 31 9 1 158 - 42

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2020 3 4 - - 100% - - - 8 2.05 - - 1 - 36 14 - 50.00% 287 71.00 114 63 15.8
Wests Tigers 2021 19 6 13 - 32% 7 - 28 213 11.23 - 3 8 9 591 100 40 71.43% 2,551 134.00 709 737 38.8
Wests Tigers 2022 15 3 12 - 20% 1 - 4 273 18.21 - 5 9 7 449 120 31 79.47% 1,796 119.00 561 553 36.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2020 2020 3 3 - - 100% - - - 8 2.05 - - 1 - 36 14 - 100.00% 287 71.00 114 63 21.0
Wests Tigers 2021 2022 34 9 25 - 26% 8 - 32 486 14.31 - 8 17 16 1,040 220 71 75.60% 4,347 127.00 1,271 1,290 37.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS