You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
David Nofoaluma Profile Image

David Nofoaluma

Winger

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
28 November 1993
Weight:
94 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Nofa
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
17 May 2013
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
10
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Campbelltown Collegians / Campbelltown Warriors
Biography:

A local junior of Wests Tigers, David Nofoaluma made his first-grade debut in 2013 after starring the club's 2012 Holden Cup Premiership victory the year prior. He made an instant impact in the top grade — winning the Dally M Try of the Year — as he became a regular starter on the right wing. He would make his representative debut in 2015 for the Prime Minister's XIII before earning international selection the year after for Samoa. He won the club's Player of the Year and Dally M Winger of the Year in 2020, before going on to become the club’s highest try-scorer in 2021. The experienced winger re-signed with Wests Tigers on a four-year deal that will see him remain at the club until at least the end of the 2025 NRL season.

Career

Appearances
171
Tries
92

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
5
Tackle Breaks
34

Passing

Receipts
162

Defence

Tackles Made
52
Missed Tackles
10
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
124
Total Running Metres
999

Fantasy

Total Points
318
Average Points
39.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 16 - 26 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 3 23 1 17 2 - 114 - 31
2 Knights Lost 26 - 4 Winger 63 - - - - - 1 34 2 18 4 1 94 13 22
3 Warriors Lost 12 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 48 - 18 8 1 114 - 28
4 Titans Lost 8 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - 1 4 40 2 13 8 1 132 - 34
5 Sharks Lost 30 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 19 1 17 10 4 89 6 22
6 Eels Won 20 - 21 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 1 6 38 3 24 9 2 143 - 21
7 Rabbitohs Won 23 - 22 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 2 6 39 2 25 3 - 140 - 24
8 Dragons Lost 12 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - 10 67 4 30 8 1 170 2 61

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 15 5 10 - 33% 8 - 32 46 3.05 - - - 10 255 86 31 65.97% 1,736 115.77 270 182 12.0
Wests Tigers 2014 15 8 7 - 53% 7 - 28 11 0.74 - - - 9 249 73 22 77.33% 1,898 126.59 360 409 27.0
Wests Tigers 2015 10 4 6 - 40% 6 - 24 7 0.73 - - 1 7 190 96 20 78.23% 1,575 157.53 77 413 41.0
Wests Tigers 2016 23 11 12 - 48% 14 - 56 78 3.40 - 2 1 16 475 174 42 73.20% 3,033 131.89 533 1,042 45.0
Wests Tigers 2017 24 7 17 - 29% 8 - 32 129 5.36 - 1 2 15 571 146 42 73.91% 4,162 173.00 670 1,049 43.7
Wests Tigers 2018 18 9 9 - 50% 6 - 24 31 1.73 - - - 7 394 89 27 68.27% 2,716 150.00 352 669 37.2
Wests Tigers 2019 14 6 8 - 43% 8 - 32 77 5.47 - - - 6 344 101 23 80.91% 2,170 155.00 222 678 48.4
Wests Tigers 2020 20 7 13 - 35% 17 - 68 220 11.02 - 1 7 17 511 89 33 67.95% 3,576 178.00 615 994 49.7
Wests Tigers 2021 24 8 16 - 33% 13 - 52 66 2.77 - 1 3 10 531 137 30 82.04% 3,206 133.00 714 900 37.5
Wests Tigers 2022 8 2 6 - 25% 5 - 20 - - - - - 5 162 52 10 83.87% 999 124.00 246 318 39.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 2022 171 67 104 - 39% 92 - 368 666 3.89 - 5 14 102 3,682 1,043 280 78.84% 25,098 146.00 4,062 6,946 40.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS