Large Background Image
Elijah Taylor Profile Image

Elijah Taylor

Lock

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
101 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
27 February 1990
Birthplace:
Hawera, NZ
Nickname:
ET
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
03 April 2011
Round:
4
Previous Clubs:
New Zealand Warriors, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Patea Rugby Club (Rugby Union) / Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

A fan-favourite at Wests Tigers, Elijah Taylor continued his return to the elite level in 2017 with a relentless attitude in defence and attack right throughout the year.

Playing 21 of a possible 24 games and also stepping up as captain during the Origin period, Taylor was given the Kelly-Barnes Award in 2017 as the Club's Player of the Year as well as the Members Player of the Year Award — further highlighting his favourite status amongst fans.

Earning a well-deserved return to the New Zealand national side in the World Cup in the Kiwis' big win over Scotland, Taylor will look to lead Wests Tigers from the front in 2018 after re-signing until the end of 2020.

Career

Appearances
158
Tries
24

2018 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
10
Average Hit Ups
4.3
Post Contact Metres
237.5

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
677
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
43
Total Running Metres
688

Fantasy

Total Points
630
Average Points
39.4

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 10 - 8 Lock 66 - - - - - - 28 - 22 53 4 95 90 -
2 Storm Won 8 - 10 Lock 68 - - - - - - 16 1 15 48 2 73 59 -
7 Knights Lost 20 - 22 Lock 47 - - - - - - 12 - 13 23 2 32 31 -
9 Warriors Lost 26 - 4 Hooker 70 - - - - - 1 12 - 47 57 6 20 6 -
10 Cowboys Won 20 - 12 Hooker 39 - - - - - - 4 - 44 25 4 8 8 -
11 Panthers Lost 16 - 2 Hooker 57 - - - - - 1 4 - 59 47 - 8 - -
12 Bulldogs Won 14 - 10 Lock 60 - - - - - - 12 - 24 36 3 31 16 -
13 Roosters Lost 16 - 14 Hooker 72 - - - - - 2 11 1 56 53 1 27 17 -
14 Sharks Lost 24 - 16 Hooker 55 1 - 4 - 1 2 20 - 76 38 7 59 14 -
15 Raiders Lost 12 - 48 Interchange 51 - - - - - - 8 1 45 31 4 14 3 -
16 Titans Lost 12 - 30 Lock 54 - - - - - - 8 - 11 50 3 25 21 -
18 Dragons Won 16 - 20 Lock 57 - - - - - 2 36 - 17 40 6 99 95 -
19 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 6 Lock 67 - - - - - - 16 - 14 44 5 42 32 -
20 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 4 Lock 51 - - - - - - 23 - 11 41 2 52 50 -
21 Knights Won 16 - 25 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 12 1 8 45 5 36 36 -
22 Raiders Won 20 - 22 2nd Row 74 - - - - 1 2 16 - 8 46 3 61 62 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2011 21 13 8 - 62% 4 - 16 36 1.71 26 - 12 646 54 953 45.38 - - -
Warriors 2012 23 8 15 - 35% 2 - 8 - - 17 - 4 908 72 942 40.96 11 - -
Warriors 2013 23 11 12 - 48% 8 - 32 - - 23 546 12 778 39 1,556 67.69 31 - -
Panthers 2014 17 10 7 - 59% 2 - 8 13 0.79 12 456 5 640 35 1,136 66.88 2 680 40.0
Panthers 2015 20 7 13 - 35% 1 - 4 18 0.90 12 370 6 965 63 1,060 53.01 - 998 49.9
Wests Tigers 2016 17 9 8 - 53% 1 - 4 32 1.91 3 241 4 701 44 811 47.73 - 707 41.6
Wests Tigers 2017 21 6 15 - 29% 5 - 20 15 0.72 13 401 2 891 75 1,180 56.23 9 922 43.9
Wests Tigers 2018 16 8 8 - 50% 1 - 4 - - 10 238 4 677 57 688 43.02 - 630 39.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2014 2016 39 18 21 - - 3 - 12 32 0.81 24 850 11 1,643 102 2,270 58.00 2 1,723 44.2
Wests Tigers 2016 2018 52 22 30 - - 7 - 28 48 0.91 26 856 10 2,231 172 2,607 50.00 9 2,223 42.8
Warriors 2011 2013 67 32 35 - - 14 - 56 36 0.54 66 546 28 2,332 165 3,451 51.00 42 7 0.3

Latest

Team Mates