You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Roberts Profile Image

James Roberts

Centre

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
03 March 1993
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Kempsey, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
23 April 2011
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
7
Previous Clubs:
South Sydney Rabbitohs, Penrith Panthers, Gold Coast Titans, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Ballina Seagulls
Biography:

A standout in the South Sydney U/20's side, James Roberts made his first-grade debut in 2011 and went on to score five tries in his rookie season as a teenager. Joining Penrith in 2013 and Gold Coast in 2014, Roberts would continue to showcase his attacking prowess and soon earned representative selection with appearances for City Origin (2015), Indigenous All Stars (2016, 19-20) and NSW State of Origin (2018). After strong stints at Brisbane (2016-19) and South Sydney (2019-20), Roberts joined Wests Tigers for the start of the 2021 season and is signed through until the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
165
Tries
77

2022 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
16

Passing

Receipts
63

Defence

Tackles Made
58
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
72
Total Running Metres
363

Fantasy

Total Points
121
Average Points
24.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 16 - 26 Centre 80 - - - - - 2 6 - 9 7 1 52 - -
2 Knights Lost 26 - 4 Centre 68 - - - - 1 7 14 - 11 9 - 52 2 -
4 Titans Lost 8 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - 1 6 26 1 13 15 2 101 - -
6 Eels Won 20 - 21 Centre 80 - - - - - - 27 - 12 13 - 68 14 -
16 Warriors Lost 22 - 2 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 44 - 18 14 3 88 10 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2011 10 4 6 - 40% 5 - 20 59 5.90 - - 2 4 - 30 9 64.14% 641 64.00 183 - -
Panthers 2013 6 4 2 - 67% 6 - 24 54 8.92 - - - 3 108 32 2 85.90% 698 116.48 108 106 17.0
Titans 2014 12 3 9 - 25% 5 - 20 36 2.98 - - 1 5 152 214 13 88.83% 910 75.86 25 401 33.0
Titans 2015 24 9 15 - 38% 16 1 66 235 9.79 100.00% - 3 13 370 289 28 84.69% 2,516 104.85 1 1,010 42.0
Broncos 2016 25 16 9 - 64% 9 - 36 259 10.38 - - 7 15 358 357 36 85.20% 2,739 109.58 21 1,025 41.0
Broncos 2017 26 16 10 - 62% 18 - 72 81 3.11 - 3 5 15 383 355 39 83.18% 3,226 124.00 88 1,106 42.5
Broncos 2018 22 14 8 - 64% 9 - 36 130 5.92 - - 5 7 278 319 43 82.84% 1,924 87.00 3 769 35.0
Broncos 2019 6 2 4 - 33% 4 - 16 46 7.75 - 1 - 2 65 72 6 85.90% 527 87.00 94 195 32.5
Rabbitohs 2019 12 5 7 - 42% 1 - 4 132 10.98 - - 2 7 170 185 19 86.18% 1,274 106.00 - 399 33.2
Rabbitohs 2020 6 3 3 - 50% 1 - 4 18 3.05 - - 1 3 65 94 9 86.72% 533 88.00 9 173 28.8
Wests Tigers 2021 11 3 8 - 27% 3 - 12 39 3.51 - - 1 3 141 105 22 82.68% 821 74.00 38 248 22.6
Wests Tigers 2022 5 1 4 - 20% - - - - - - - - 2 63 58 6 90.63% 363 72.00 - 121 24.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs
2011
2019
2011
2020
28 11 16 1 39% 7 - 28 173 6.18 - - 4 14 232 299 37 88.99% 2,325 83.00 192 547 30.4
Panthers 2013 2013 6 4 2 - 67% 6 - 24 54 8.92 - - - 3 108 32 2 94.12% 699 116.00 108 241 40.2
Titans 2014 2015 36 12 24 - 33% 21 1 86 271 7.52 100.00% - 4 18 522 503 41 92.46% 3,438 95.00 27 1,400 38.9
Broncos 2016 2019 79 48 31 - 61% 40 - 160 517 6.55 - 4 17 39 1,083 1,100 123 89.94% 8,403 106.00 207 3,064 38.8
Wests Tigers 2021 2022 16 4 12 - 25% 3 - 12 39 2.27 - - 1 5 204 163 28 85.34% 1,185 69.00 39 369 23.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS