You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Tamou Profile Image

James Tamou

Captain - Prop

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
13 December 1988
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Palmerston North, NZ
Age:
33
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
01 May 2009
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
North Queensland Cowboys, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Levin Knights
Biography:

Having previously represented the Junior Kiwis in 2007, James Tamou made his first-grade debut for North Queensland in 2008 — quickly establishing himself as a vital cog in the Cowboys' engine room. Over the course of his eight seasons in Townsville, Tamou would feature in 170 games and earn Premiership success in 2015, as well as further representative honours with New South Wales Origin, NRL All Stars and Australia. The powerful forward would join the Penrith Panthers in 2017 — playing 97 games over four seasons — including captaining the side to the Grand Final in 2020. A previous World Cup, World Club Challenge and Auckland Nines winner, Tamou is signed through at Wests Tigers until the end of the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
302
Tries
26

2022 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
21
Average Hit Ups
10.1
Post Contact Metres
619.4

Passing

Offloads
20

Defence

Tackles Made
452
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
98
Total Running Metres
1583

Fantasy

Total Points
674
Average Points
42.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Warriors Lost 12 - 16 Prop 35 1 - 4 - 1 3 37 - 9 24 1 91 91 -
4 Titans Lost 8 - 6 Prop 45 - - - - - 1 36 - 15 21 2 91 84 -
5 Sharks Lost 30 - 4 Prop 51 - - - - - - 27 - 9 27 4 60 60 -
6 Eels Won 20 - 21 Prop 45 - - - - - 2 48 3 15 33 3 125 98 19
7 Rabbitohs Won 23 - 22 Prop 47 - - - - - 1 60 1 17 30 - 159 94 65
8 Dragons Lost 12 - 6 Prop 53 - - - - 1 3 69 1 12 39 3 151 151 -
9 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 22 Prop 41 - - - - - 2 20 1 8 24 7 43 43 -
10 Cowboys Lost 12 - 36 Prop 48 - - - - - 3 29 2 13 25 - 75 75 -
11 Bulldogs Won 36 - 22 Prop 50 - - - - - - 58 - 15 32 1 128 84 44
12 Rabbitohs Lost 44 - 18 Prop 51 - - - - - - 32 - 11 35 2 102 62 40
14 Sea Eagles Lost 4 - 30 Prop 38 - - - - - - 21 1 8 33 3 50 50 -
15 Bulldogs Lost 36 - 12 Interchange 54 1 - 4 - 1 1 26 2 9 42 4 79 68 10
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 18 Interchange 31 - - - - - 1 42 4 13 16 2 92 92 -
19 Cowboys Lost 27 - 26 Prop 43 - - - - - 1 26 1 12 23 - 117 70 47
20 Broncos Won 18 - 32 Prop 39 - - - - - 1 44 2 15 17 3 117 96 20
21 Knights Lost 10 - 14 Prop 50 - - - - - 2 42 2 12 31 2 97 97 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2009 12 5 7 - 42% 2 - 8 - - - 21 - 6 183 12 741 61.00 2 - -
Cowboys 2010 19 4 15 - 21% 1 - 4 - - - 36 - 28 384 25 1,720 90.00 - - -
Cowboys 2011 23 12 11 - 52% 2 - 8 - - - 83 - 25 617 42 2,485 108.00 - - -
Cowboys 2012 24 15 9 - 62% 2 - 8 10 0.42 - 85 - 35 596 31 3,720 155.00 1 - -
Cowboys 2013 22 11 11 - 50% - - - 3 0.12 - 33 1,327 12 519 14 3,423 155.60 738 524 23.0
Cowboys 2014 21 13 8 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - 28 994 4 518 26 2,748 130.87 632 624 29.0
Cowboys 2015 24 17 7 - 71% 2 - 8 - - - 29 1,286 16 594 29 3,383 140.99 705 973 40.0
Cowboys 2016 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 24 0.97 1 31 1,055 21 656 20 3,279 131.20 629 1,049 41.0
Panthers 2017 26 14 12 - 54% 3 - 12 - - - 54 1,097 18 717 39 2,852 109.00 443 1,091 42.0
Panthers 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 2 - 8 - - - 39 834 15 671 33 2,341 93.00 491 973 38.9
Panthers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 4 - 16 17 0.71 1 40 967 18 775 33 3,076 128.00 697 1,180 49.2
Panthers 2020 22 19 2 1 86% 1 - 4 43 1.96 1 21 1,204 7 584 6 3,056 138.00 510 935 42.5
Wests Tigers 2021 19 7 12 - 37% 2 - 8 - - - 9 582 5 489 20 1,562 82.00 234 687 36.2
Wests Tigers 2022 16 4 12 - 25% 2 - 8 - - - 21 619 20 452 37 1,583 98.00 247 674 42.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2009 2016 170 93 77 - 55% 12 - 48 37 0.22 1 346 4,662 147 4,067 199 21,499 126.00 2,709 3,541 38.5
Panthers 2017 2020 97 59 37 1 61% 10 - 40 60 0.62 2 154 4,102 58 2,747 111 11,326 116.00 2,143 4,176 43.0
Wests Tigers 2021 2022 35 11 24 - 31% 4 - 16 - - - 30 1,202 25 941 57 3,146 89.00 481 1,361 38.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS