Large Background Image
Matt McIlwrick Profile Image

Matt McIlwrick

Hooker

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Weight:
97 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
04 June 1991
Birthplace:
Christchurch, NZ
Nickname:
Kiwi
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Date:
29 April 2012
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
Canberra Raiders, Sydney Roosters, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
Halswell Hornets
Biography:
Having moved around three clubs in five years prior to joining Wests Tigers, Matt McIlwrick was one of the best surprises in season 2017 — making the hooking role his own throughout the year as he featured in all but one match due to suspension.

Working in close tandem with Jacob Liddle before the latter suffered a shoulder injury, McIlwrick ended 2017 as the team's second-highest tackler while also adding two tries.

After marrying his long-time partner Amy in the off-season and signing a contract extension with the Club, McIlwrick will be looking for a strong 2018.

Career

Appearances
56
Tries
3

2018 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
155

Defence

Tackles Made
75
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
20.2
Total Running Metres
80

Fantasy

Total Points
80
Average Points
20

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 10 - 8 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 3 - 48 18 1 13 - -
2 Storm Won 8 - 10 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 8 - 26 16 1 12 10 -
3 Broncos Lost 7 - 9 Hooker 43 - - - - - - 10 1 47 24 1 33 - -
15 Raiders Lost 12 - 48 Hooker 29 - - - 1 - - 4 - 34 17 1 22 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2012 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - - - 2 - 48 3 121 30.25 - - -
Raiders 2013 8 3 5 - 38% - - - 42 5.31 - - 2 4 320 166 15 507 63.40 19 - -
Raiders 2014 7 3 4 - 43% 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 72 153 8 378 54.01 - 163 23.3
Roosters 2015 8 5 3 - 62% - - - - - - - - - 310 166 9 182 20.29 14 167 18.6
Sharks 2016 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 44 22 1 26 13.45 - 22 11.0
Wests Tigers 2017 23 6 17 - 26% 2 - 8 6 0.25 - 1 2 1 1391 629 55 775 33.73 8 649 28.2
Wests Tigers 2018 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - - 1 1 155 75 4 80 20.22 - 80 20.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2015 2015 8 5 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - 166 9 182 20.00 14 167 18.6
Raiders 2012 2014 19 8 11 - - 1 - 4 42 2.24 - - 2 7 - 367 26 1,006 52.00 19 168 11.2
Wests Tigers 2017 2018 27 8 19 - - 2 - 8 6 0.21 - - 3 2 - 704 59 856 31.00 8 738 27.3
Sharks 2016 2016 2 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 22 1 26 13.00 - 22 11.0

Latest

Team Mates