Robert Jennings Profile Image

Robert Jennings

Centre

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Weight:
102 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
02 January 1996
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Jenno
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
18 April 2015
Round:
7
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Clubs:
Western City Tigers, Michinbury Jets
Biography:

Robert Jennings began his rugby league career playing his junior football for the Western City Tigers and Minchinbury Jets before being signed by the Penrith Panthers in 2014. Joining the Panthers' NYC team, he played for the Australian Schoolboys at the end of that year.

In Round 7 of the 2015 season, Jennings made his first-grade debut against the Gold Coast Titans and went on to play five games in total that year for the Panthers, while also featuring for the Junior Kangaroos and NSW U/20's during the season.

In 2016, Jennings was named in the Panthers squad for the 2016 NRL Auckland Nines and finished the season in the NYC Team of the Year but without any further first-grade appearances, leaving him to sign for the South Sydney Rabbitohs.

Jennings was named in the Rabbitohs squad for the 2017 NRL Auckland Nines and . soon made his Rabbitohs debut against the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles in Round 2 — scoring a try and setting another for then teammate Robbie Farah.

He would play 13 games in total for the Rabbitohs in 2017, scoring five tries.

In Round 3 of the following year he would score his first career hat-trick, before going one better with four tries in Round 14 against the Parramatta Eels as the South Sydney left edge attack continued to flourish. Having made his international debut for Tonga midway through the season, Jennings ended the year as the club's leading try-scorer with 19 tries and played in three finals matches for the Rabbitohs.

After not being offered a contract by South Sydney to start the new year, Jennings eventually made the move to Wests Tigers just a month before the new season began — signing through at the club until the end of the 2020 season.

He would make his club debut in his side's Round 1 win over the Sea Eagles at Leichhardt Oval, before scoring his first try for Wests Tigers the following week against the New Zealand Warriors at Campbelltown Sports Stadium.

Career

Appearances
57
Tries
31

2019 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
44

Passing

Receipts
299

Defence

Tackles Made
103
Missed Tackles
14
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
105.9
Total Running Metres
1906

Fantasy

Total Points
430
Average Points
23.9

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 42 - 14 3 - 120 10 19
2 Warriors Won 34 - 6 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - - 2 33 3 21 10 - 126 9 -
3 Bulldogs Lost 8 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 5 37 - 20 10 1 136 18 -
4 Panthers Lost 9 - 8 Centre 84 - - - - - - - 3 40 - 16 12 2 106 2 -
5 Broncos Won 16 - 22 Centre 21 - - - - - - - 1 9 - 5 3 - 30 - -
6 Eels Lost 51 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 3 26 1 15 7 1 97 - 13
7 Titans Won 30 - 14 Centre 80 2 - 8 - - - 1 6 28 - 12 14 1 77 - -
8 Roosters Lost 42 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 65 1 20 9 - 147 6 -
9 Panthers Won 30 - 4 Centre 80 1 - 4 15 - - 1 3 39 - 22 3 1 97 - 1
10 Storm Lost 24 - 22 Centre 80 - - - 52 - - - 1 30 - 15 - 2 101 10 11
11 Rabbitohs Lost 32 - 16 Winger 80 - - - 11 1 - - - 39 1 21 3 - 115 - 28
14 Cowboys Won 26 - 27 Winger 85 - - - - - - - 2 34 - 17 5 1 84 - 5
15 Rabbitohs Won 14 - 9 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 36 - 15 5 - 99 12 10
16 Roosters Lost 16 - 24 Winger 39 - - - - - - - 1 21 - 12 2 1 73 - 10
17 Eels Lost 18 - 30 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 36 - 22 4 2 138 - 73
23 Knights Won 46 - 4 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - 3 55 - 17 3 1 136 - 11
24 Dragons Won 14 - 42 Winger 67 - - - - - - - 1 24 - 19 5 - 110 - 17
25 Sharks Lost 8 - 25 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 4 39 - 16 5 1 105 11 1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2015 5 - 5 - - 1 - 4 28 5.64 - - - 1 81 37 6 68.96% 474 94.88 33 116 23.0
Rabbitohs 2017 13 3 10 - 23% 5 - 20 - - - - 2 6 165 144 26 78.78% 1,258 96.80 42 349 26.0
Rabbitohs 2018 21 14 7 - 67% 19 - 76 15 0.71 - 1 3 16 326 45 10 67.12% 2,811 133.86 522 741 35.0
Wests Tigers 2019 18 9 9 - 50% 6 - 24 77 4.29 - 1 - 3 299 103 14 77.68% 1,906 105.92 205 430 23.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2017 2018 34 17 17 - - 24 - 96 15 0.44 - 1 5 22 491 189 36 71.58% 4,073 119.00 564 1,073 31.6
Panthers 2015 2015 5 - 5 - - 1 - 4 15 3.00 - - - 1 80 37 6 68.97% 464 92.00 33 111 22.2
Wests Tigers 2019 2019 18 9 9 - - 6 - 24 77 4.29 - 1 - 3 299 103 14 77.69% 1,906 105.00 205 430 23.9

Latest

Team Mates