You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Russell Packer Profile Image

Russell Packer

Prop

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
09 October 1989
Weight:
119 kg
Birthplace:
Foxton, NZ
Age:
31
Nickname:
Rusty
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
04 May 2008
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
New Zealand Warriors, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Levin Lions
Biography:

Having played rugby union as a youngster, Russell Packer made the switch to rugby league and quickly excelled — earning selection in numerous New Zealand junior representative sides as well as the 2008 Toyota Cup Team of the Year. Debuting in first-grade for the New Zealand Warriors that year, Packer continued to thrive across the Tasman with his international debut coming in a 2011 season that also saw him feature in his first Grand Final. Returning to the game in 2016 following an assault conviction, Packer would play two seasons with the St. George-Illawarra Dragons and return to the international area before joining Wests Tigers on a long-term deal in 2018. Having overcome numerous injuries in his three seasons with the club, Packer is closing in on 200 NRL games played in his career and is signed through at the club until the end of the 2021 season.

Career

Appearances
184
Tries
8

2021 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
2
Post Contact Metres
17.5

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
48
Total Running Metres
48

Fantasy

Total Points
10
Average Points
10

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 Interchange 11 - - - - - - 18 - 4 6 - 48 17 30

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2008 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - 4 7 - - 97 3 267 53.00 - - -
Warriors 2009 21 6 13 2 29% 3 - 12 29 - 10 519 28 2,090 99.00 - - -
Warriors 2010 24 14 10 - 58% 1 - 4 26 - 4 660 32 2,397 99.00 1 - -
Warriors 2011 27 15 12 - 56% - - - 24 23 9 730 46 2,238 82.00 16 - -
Warriors 2012 24 8 16 - 33% - - - 11 - 9 517 41 2,042 85.00 - - -
Warriors 2013 9 4 5 - 44% 1 - 4 5 192 9 138 7 547 60.82 181 167 18.0
Dragons 2016 22 9 13 - 41% - - - 10 730 16 545 23 2,260 102.76 574 758 34.0
Dragons 2017 19 10 9 - 53% 1 - 4 18 591 6 480 33 1,810 95.00 508 625 32.9
Wests Tigers 2018 19 11 8 - 58% 1 - 4 5 510 11 534 63 1,361 71.00 244 563 29.6
Wests Tigers 2019 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 5 118 2 151 8 418 69.00 104 195 32.5
Wests Tigers 2020 7 2 5 - 29% - - - 1 192 4 190 13 449 64.00 97 194 27.7
Wests Tigers 2021 1 - 1 - - - - - - 18 - 6 - 48 48.00 30 10 10.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2008 2013 110 49 59 2 45% 6 - 24 102 215 41 2,661 157 9,580 87.00 199 213 23.7
Dragons 2016 2017 41 19 22 - 46% 1 - 4 28 1,321 22 1,025 56 4,071 99.00 1,083 1,373 33.5
Wests Tigers 2018 2021 33 16 17 - 48% 1 - 4 11 837 17 881 84 2,278 69.00 477 952 28.8

Latest

Team Mates