Large Background Image
Tim Grant Profile Image

Tim Grant

Prop

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Weight:
110 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
17 February 1988
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
TG
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
St. George-Illawarra Dragons
Date:
04 May 2007
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
St Mary's
Biography:

The ever-reliable Tim Grant continued his strong career with Wests Tigers in 2017 — his first full season at the club after joining midway through last pre-season.

Taking on a more leadership role in the squad, Grant played 19 games for Cleary's side in 2017, and will likely cross the 200-game mark in 2018 (currently on 184 career games).

With appearances for NSW State of Origin, NSW City Origin and the Prime Minister's XIII on his resume, Grant will prove another vital cog in Wests Tigers' engine room in 2018.

Career

Appearances
189
Tries
6

2018 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
7.2
Post Contact Metres
157

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
134
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
82.2
Total Running Metres
410

Fantasy

Total Points
173
Average Points
34.6

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
8 Eels Lost 24 - 22 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 27 - 8 24 1 58 58 -
9 Warriors Lost 26 - 4 Interchange 41 - - - - - 2 38 - 8 29 - 77 77 -
13 Roosters Lost 16 - 14 Lock 58 1 - 4 - - - 35 - 17 37 - 128 67 61
14 Sharks Lost 24 - 16 Prop 35 - - - - - - 30 1 11 16 2 85 39 46
15 Raiders Lost 12 - 48 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 28 - 8 28 3 61 51 10

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2007 11 3 8 - 27% - - - 6 - - 208 10 588 53.45 - - -
Panthers 2008 5 1 3 1 20% - - - 3 - 2 110 8 314 62.80 - - -
Panthers 2009 17 7 9 1 41% 1 - 4 11 - 5 366 17 1,086 63.88 - - -
Panthers 2010 18 12 6 - 67% 1 - 4 22 - 3 365 11 2,054 114.11 16 - -
Panthers 2011 23 8 15 - 35% 1 - 4 20 - 5 556 26 2,675 116.30 - - -
Panthers 2012 16 6 10 - 38% - - - 19 - 4 413 24 2,000 125.00 - - -
Panthers 2013 21 10 11 - 48% - - - 13 1,136 7 607 15 3,096 147.46 494 - -
Panthers 2014 11 7 4 - 64% - - - 3 266 3 206 7 782 71.16 157 226 20.6
Rabbitohs 2015 21 11 10 - 52% 1 - 4 14 720 1 490 9 1,896 90.31 302 685 32.6
Wests Tigers 2016 22 10 12 - 45% 1 - 4 18 671 2 575 22 2,194 99.76 253 783 35.6
Wests Tigers 2017 19 6 13 - 32% - - - 14 524 3 422 23 1,514 79.71 248 537 28.3
Wests Tigers 2018 5 - 5 - - 1 - 4 3 157 1 134 6 410 82.18 117 173 34.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2015 2015 21 11 10 - - 1 - 4 14 720 1 490 9 1,896 90.00 302 685 32.6
Panthers 2007 2014 122 54 66 2 - 3 - 12 97 1,403 29 2,831 118 12,596 103.00 668 238 7.4
Wests Tigers 2016 2018 46 16 30 - - 2 - 8 35 1,352 6 1,131 51 4,120 89.00 619 1,497 32.5

Latest

Team Mates