You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Boyd Cordner Profile Image

Boyd Cordner

2nd Row

Blues

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
09 June 1992
Weight:
102 kg
Birthplace:
Taree, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Cords
Debut Club:
New South Wales
Date:
17 July 2013
Opposition:
Queensland
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Old Bar Pirates
Biography:

Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues Captain Boyd Cordner heads into his second series as the side’s captain, having been first handed the role upon Paul Gallen’s representative retirement in 2016.

Cordner made his Origin debut in Game One of the 2013 series, before earning his first-ever Australian jersey later that year after playing a crucial role for the Roosters in their premiership-winning season.

A natural-born leader, Cordner will be looking to add an Origin series victory to his name and will take an array of confidence from his Man of the Match performance in the World Cup Final in 2017.

Career

Appearances
16
Tries
2

2020 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
23
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
148
Total Running Metres
148

Fantasy

Total Points
31
Average Points
31

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Maroons Lost 14 - 18 2nd Row 66 - - - - - - 72 - 18 23 3 148 148 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - 12 4 51 51.20 - - -
Blues 2014 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - 23 1 71 71.20 - 30 30.0
Blues 2015 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 15 4.87 - - 72 4 113 37.73 4 76 25.0
Blues 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - 1 - 28 5 137 137.90 - 49 49.0
Blues 2017 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 1 87 11 452 150.77 1 126 42.0
Blues 2018 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 13 4.20 - - 76 6 372 124.13 3 99 33.0
Blues 2019 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 78 26.03 - - 88 9 352 117.00 - 118 39.3
Blues 2020 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - 23 3 148 148.00 - 31 31.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2013 2020 16 6 10 - 38% 2 - 8 105 6.58 1 1 410 43 1,699 106.00 9 535 33.4

Latest

Team Mates