Large Background Image
Jack de Belin Profile Image

Jack de Belin

Lock

Blues

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
106 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
17 March 1991
Birthplace:
Cootamundra, NSW
Nickname:
Bomber
Debut Club:
-
Opposition:
-
Date:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Cootamundra Bulldogs
Biography:

St. George Illawarra Dragons enforcer Jack de Belin earns his first Origin start following an impressive run of form at the NRL level.

A member of Laurie Daley’s extended squad last year, de Belin trained alongside the NSW side but was unable to earn his debut in 2017 with Daley sticking with the same 17 across all three Origin fixtures last year.

After knocking on the door of representative selection in recent years, de Belin will be looking to bring his brutal defensive efforts to the Origin arena after a barnstorming start to the 2018 season.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
5.7
Post Contact Metres
56.1

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
82
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
55.3
Total Running Metres
165

Fantasy

Total Points
99
Average Points
33

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Maroons Won 22 - 12 Lock 46 - - - - - 1 26 - 10 27 1 57 57 -
2 Maroons Won 18 - 14 Lock 60 - - - - - - 15 - 11 35 1 54 44 -
3 Maroons Lost 18 - 12 Interchange 33 - - - - - - 15 1 10 20 - 54 37 11

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 1 56 1 82 2 165 55.30 11 99 33.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues - - 3 2 1 - - - - - 1 56 1 82 2 165 55.00 11 99 33.0

Latest

Team Mates