Large Background Image
Josh Addo-Carr Profile Image

Josh Addo-Carr

Winger

Blues

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
88 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
28 July 1995
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Nickname:
The Foxx
Debut Club:
New South Wales
Opposition:
-
Date:
06 June 2018
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Doonside JRLC, Earlwood Saints
Biography:

With speed to burn and a significantly improved defensive game, Josh Addo-Carr’s selection in the NSW line-up is undoubtedly one of the most exciting.

The 22-year-old is noted for his pace along the ground, and his progression to State of Origin level has been just as rapid; having made his senior Rugby League debut in 2016, Addo-Carr was in and out of the Wests Tigers’ NRL side throughout that season before heading to Melbourne for a breakout 2017.

Under coach Craig Bellamy at the Storm, Addo-Carr became an NRL regular and soon made his KARI City Origin debut for the final Country-City clash, before helping his side to a history-making NRL Premiership later that year.

The La Perouse Panthers, Moore Park Broncos and Ballina Seagulls junior has continued his strong form in 2018, landing him a place in Brad Fittler’s side.

Addo-Carr, one of four Indigenous players named for the Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues, will carry plenty of expectation in the 2018 series.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
2

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
22

Passing

Receipts
51

Defence

Tackles Made
19
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
125.2
Total Running Metres
375

Fantasy

Total Points
139
Average Points
46.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Maroons Won 22 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 12 31 - 19 5 1 130 - 18
2 Maroons Won 18 - 14 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 4 22 - 14 10 4 98 19 -
3 Maroons Lost 18 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - 1 6 34 - 18 4 1 146 32 40

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 - - 3 51 19 6 76.67% 375 125.20 58 139 46.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 2018 3 2 1 - - 2 - 8 - - 3 - 19 6 - 375 125.00 58 139 46.3

Latest

Team Mates