Paul Vaughan Profile Image

Paul Vaughan

Prop

Blues

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Weight:
110 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
23 April 1991
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Nickname:
Vaughany
Debut Club:
New South Wales
Opposition:
Queensland
Date:
06 June 2018
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Gungahlin Bulls
Biography:

After making a name for himself in 2017 in his first year at the Dragons, Paul Vaughan continued his strong form this season with some eye-catching performances to open his 2018 campaign.

As one of the leaders of the Dragons forward-pack that engineered a six-game winning streak at the start of this season, the 27-year-old will add size and strength to an already formidable line-up that also boasts teammates Jack de Belin and Tyson Frizell.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
1

2019 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
12
Average Hit Ups
9.3
Post Contact Metres
72.3

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
66
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
91.3
Total Running Metres
273

Fantasy

Total Points
138
Average Points
46

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Maroons Lost 18 - 14 Prop 41 - - - - - 1 20 - 13 28 1 101 101 -
2 Maroons Won 6 - 38 Interchange 36 - - - - - 5 38 - 13 20 - 119 79 39
3 Maroons Won 26 - 20 Interchange 26 1 - 4 - 1 6 14 1 7 18 - 53 53 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 2 56 - 56 5 166 55.57 45 67 22.0
Blues 2019 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 12 72 1 66 1 273 91.30 39 138 46.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Blues 2018 2019 6 4 2 - - 1 - 4 14 128 1 122 6 440 73.00 85 205 34.2

Latest

Team Mates