You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dane Gagai Profile Image

Dane Gagai

Centre

Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
03 January 1991
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
Gags
Debut Club:
Queensland
Date:
08 July 2015
Opposition:
New South Wales
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Souths Sharks, Mackay
Biography:

A Wally Lewis medallist from the wing in 2017, Gagai never fails to bring his best when it comes to Origin. This will be Gagai's second Origin series as a centre and comes in off a game-breaking hat-trick outing against the Eels.

Career

Appearances
19
Tries
11

2021 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
14

Passing

Receipts
48

Defence

Tackles Made
69
Missed Tackles
22
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
87
Total Running Metres
262

Fantasy

Total Points
102
Average Points
34

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Blues Lost 6 - 50 Centre 80 - - - - - 3 11 3 14 28 5 42 - -
2 Blues Lost 0 - 26 Centre 80 - - - - - 2 33 1 19 23 9 118 - 4
3 Blues Won 18 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - 9 55 2 15 18 8 101 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2015 1 1 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 17 5 1 71.40% 104 104.00 30 33 33.0
Maroons 2016 3 2 1 - 67% 4 - 16 - - - - - 2 55 22 3 83.27% 403 134.40 57 120 40.0
Maroons 2017 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 - - - - - 2 79 29 3 89.17% 576 192.10 167 184 61.0
Maroons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 2 - 8 42 14.07 - 1 - 2 73 30 12 69.70% 514 171.60 104 119 39.0
Maroons 2019 3 1 2 - 33% 2 - 8 - - - - - 1 53 32 5 83.33% 425 141.00 117 116 38.7
Maroons 2020 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - - - 2 1 53 63 7 89.03% 400 133.00 3 153 51.0
Maroons 2021 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - - 48 69 22 75.82% 262 87.00 4 102 34.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2015 2021 19 10 9 - 53% 11 - 44 42 2.22 - 1 2 9 378 250 53 82.51% 2,689 141.00 486 815 42.9

Latest

Team Mates