Large Background Image
Gavin Cooper Profile Image

Gavin Cooper

2nd Row

Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
197 cm
Weight:
108 kg
Age:
33
Date of Birth:
19 August 1985
Birthplace:
Murgon, QLD
Nickname:
Coops
Debut Club:
Queensland
Opposition:
New South Wales
Date:
13 July 2016
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Murgon Mustangs
Biography:

At 197cm Cooper is taller than basketball legends Michael Jordan, Charles Barkley and Kobe Bryant. Hails from Murgon in the South Burnett region and has an older brother who played rugby league for Boston in the USA.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
1

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
120
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
97.7
Total Running Metres
293

Fantasy

Total Points
139
Average Points
46.3

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Blues Lost 22 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 28 - 17 40 2 63 63 -
2 Blues Lost 18 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 37 - 23 47 4 100 97 -
3 Blues Won 18 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - 1 1 - 41 1 25 33 4 129 119 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 1 - 27 2 47 47.90 - 38 38.0
Maroons 2017 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - 90 3 219 109.80 - 108 54.0
Maroons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 1 1 120 10 293 97.70 - 139 46.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2016 2018 6 3 3 - - 1 - 4 2 1 237 15 560 93.00 - 285 47.5

Latest

Team Mates