Large Background Image
Greg Inglis Profile Image

Greg Inglis

Centre

Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
15 January 1987
Birthplace:
Kempsey, NSW
Nickname:
G.I.
Debut Club:
Queensland
Opposition:
New South Wales
Date:
24 May 2006
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Bowraville Tigers, Wests Newcastle
Biography:

Newly appointed captain becomes the 13th skipper of the Maroons. Came into the 2018 series as the most prolific player in State of Origin history with 18 tries.

Career

Appearances
32
Tries
18

2018 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
8

Passing

Receipts
41

Defence

Tackles Made
29
Missed Tackles
2
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
161.8
Total Running Metres
323

Fantasy

Total Points
90
Average Points
45

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Blues Lost 22 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - 5 62 1 14 17 1 129 15 -
2 Blues Lost 18 - 14 Centre 80 - - - 1 - 3 77 - 27 12 1 194 12 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2006 1 - 1 - - 2 - 8 - - - - 1 - 12 1 92.30% 117 117.20 50 1 1.0
Maroons 2007 3 2 1 - 67% 3 - 12 - - - - 2 - 15 2 62.50% 277 92.57 46 1 0.3
Maroons 2008 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - - 2 4 - 49 12 79.70% 458 152.93 2 1 0.3
Maroons 2009 3 2 1 - 67% 3 - 12 36 12.17 - 2 7 - 11 7 39.00% 492 164.27 51 - -
Maroons 2010 3 3 - - 100% 2 - 8 10 3.50 - 2 1 13 30 10 73.37% 313 104.43 17 1 0.3
Maroons 2011 2 1 1 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - - 1 - 22 1 91.45% 266 133.20 - - -
Maroons 2012 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 17 25 7 66.33% 507 169.03 122 - -
Maroons 2013 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 12 33 6 80.87% 265 88.40 - - -
Maroons 2014 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 1 1 47 55 6 88.60% 388 129.43 - 96 32.0
Maroons 2015 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - 8 55 18.37 - 1 3 64 32 2 95.83% 417 139.20 42 136 45.3
Maroons 2016 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 52 17.43 - - 1 59 53 4 92.30% 367 122.33 - 111 37.0
Maroons 2018 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 1 - 41 29 2 87.20% 323 161.85 - 90 45.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2006 2018 32 19 13 - - 18 - 72 154 4.82 - 10 25 - 366 60 - 4,195 131.00 331 455 14.2

Latest

Team Mates