You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Holli Wheeler Profile Image

Holli Wheeler

Lock

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
176 cm
Date of Birth:
28 January 1990
Weight:
77 kg
Birthplace:
Taree, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Wheels
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
09 September 2018
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Old Bar Pirates
Biography:

Representative honours: New South Wales Country (2017-2019, 2021); New South Wales State of Origin (2018-19, 2021); Australia Prime Minister's XIII (2018); Australia Jillaroos (2018-present).

Wheeler will forever be known as St George Illawarra Dragons' first-ever Women's Premiership Player of the Year following a breakout season in 2018. Wheeler joined the Red V immediately after her State of Origin debut for New South Wales that same year. Wheeler made her Jillaroos debut later that season, an impressive feat for a player who only first played the game in 2017. An ACL injury suffered in the opening round of the Dragons' Perth Nines victorious campaign ruined her 2020 NRLW season before it even began. She would be fit again by the 2021 Women's State of Origin fixture and returns to the Dragons as one of the more experienced players on the club's roster. Holli works as a community housing manager and has previously represented the New South Wales and Australian Country hockey teams.

Career

Appearances
20
Tries
0

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
10.2
Post Contact Metres
254.8

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
162
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
117
Total Running Metres
703

Fantasy

Total Points
218
Average Points
36.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 26 - 12 Lock 66 - - - - - - - 41 1 21 21 - 137 128 9
2 Eels Won 10 - 16 Lock 64 - - - 26 - - 2 35 - 22 31 2 137 79 33
3 Roosters Lost 34 - 6 Lock 27 - - - - - - - 13 - 6 19 1 42 42 -
4 Broncos Won 18 - 19 Prop 58 - - - - - - 1 32 - 12 22 2 100 82 13
5 Knights Lost 8 - 30 Lock 70 - - - - - - 2 66 - 16 34 3 131 103 28
6 Knights Lost 30 - 6 Lock 70 - - - - - - 1 68 1 21 35 5 153 139 14

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 7 77 1 92 9 232 77.37 26 107 35.0
Dragons 2019 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - 5 69 - 93 13 247 61.00 23 103 25.8
Dragons 2021 7 5 2 - 71% - 2 4 53 7.61 40.00% 6 303 5 187 10 747 106.00 35 289 41.3
Dragons 2022 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 26 4.40 - 6 255 2 162 13 703 117.00 99 218 36.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2022 20 11 9 - 55% - 2 4 80 3.99 40.00% 24 703 8 534 45 1,930 96.00 185 713 35.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners