You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Zahara Temara Profile Image

Zahara Temara

Five-Eighth

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
175 cm
Date of Birth:
04 July 1997
Weight:
75 kg
Birthplace:
Rotorua, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Zee
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
08 September 2018
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Nerang Roosters
Biography:

Cool, calm and collected Zahara Temara returns to the squad for a fifth consecutive season, and is currently the most-capped Rooster in the NRLW with 18 appearances.

After a slow start to the 2021 campaign, Temara announced herself with a match-winning field goal against the Parramatta Eels in Round 4, and continued her trajectory to become one of the leading players in the Premiership triumph.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 4 1 3 - 25% - 3 6 622 155.50 37.50% 1 3 1 126 67 23 98 24.00 - 85 21.2
Roosters 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - 55 18.43 - - - - 35 40 9 98 32.00 - 41 13.7
Roosters 2020 4 2 2 - 50% 1 9 22 808 201.90 69.23% 4 1 1 164 42 15 198 49.00 - 123 30.8
Roosters 2021 7 4 3 - 57% - 10 21 605 86.49 71.43% 2 1 6 154 72 19 310 44.00 19 156 22.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS