You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Karina Brown Profile Image

Karina Brown

Winger

QLD Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
168 cm
Date of Birth:
09 March 1989
Weight:
70 kg
Birthplace:
Warragul, Vic
Age:
32
Nickname:
Goose
Debut Club:
Queensland Women
Date:
23 July 2016
Opposition:
NSW Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Brisbane Easts
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Karina made her Harvey Norman Jillaroos debut at the 2013 World Cup.

Karina played junior Rugby League for one year and returned in 2010, debuting for Queensland in the same year.

She has helped create two Women's clubs in Queensland, the Burleigh Bears and the Easts Tigers, where she currently plays.

Karina has been part of two World Cup winning teams as part of the Jillaroos - in 2013 and 2017.

Representative Landmarks - Queensland 2010, 2012, 2015 - current
Australian Jillaroos - 2013 - current

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
QLD Maroons 2016 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 23 7 1 87.50% 155 155.20 52 41 41.0
QLD Maroons 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 19 8 3 72.70% 88 88.50 13 16 16.0
QLD Maroons 2018 1 - 1 - - 2 - 8 - - 1 6 7 1 87.50% 42 42.30 4 39 39.0
QLD Maroons 2019 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 8 11 - 100.00% 37 37.00 - 18 18.0
QLD Maroons 2020 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 13 4 4 44.40% 88 88.00 - 7 7.0

Latest

Team Mates