Meg Ward Profile Image

Meg Ward

Centre

QLD Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
163 cm
Weight:
71 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
18 August 1994
Birthplace:
Gosford, NSW
Nickname:
Wardy
Debut Club:
Queensland Women
Opposition:
-
Date:
22 June 2018
Round:
-
Previous Club:
Souths Logan
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Meg started playing Rugby League in 2017, making her debut for the Northern Sharks in Darwin before representing the Northern Territory in the Combined Affiliated States Championships.

From there she was selected to represent the Harvey Norman Jillaroos in the PNG Tour and then the 2017 World Cup.

Away from the Jillaroos, Meg is a RAAF Firefighter.

Representative Landmarks - Queensland 2018, Australian Jillaroos 2017 PNG Tour & 2017 World Cup

Career

Appearances
2
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
0

Passing

Receipts
5

Defence

Tackles Made
1
Missed Tackles
1
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
36.4
Total Running Metres
36

Fantasy

Total Points
3
Average Points
3

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 NSW Women Lost 14 - 4 Winger 49 - - - - - - 16 - 5 1 1 36 - 2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
QLD Maroons 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 11 9 4 69.20% 75 75.50 - 9 9.0
QLD Maroons 2019 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 5 1 1 50.00% 36 36.40 2 3 3.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
QLD Maroons 2018 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 16 10 5 59.62% 111 55.00 2 12 6.0

Latest

Team Mates