Harvey Norman Women’s National Championship

In June this year (1 – 3 June), a National Championship will take place, featuring more than 120 players from across the country, competing across six teams.

The Harvey Norman Women’s National Championship will act as the lead-in competition prior to the NRL Holden Women’s Premiership teams finalising their playing roster, ahead of the Premiership in September.

Prior to the Championship, a Talent ID is being held on 31 May (registrations are now closed), allowing players from all sporting backgrounds, both inside and outside of rugby league, to test their skills and see if they have what it takes to play and perform at the elite level of rugby league.

The Championship will involve six teams, with an Australian Defence Force team competing for the first time in the history of the event.

Other teams competing include:

  • Queensland City
  • Queensland Country
  • New South Wales City
  • New South Wales Country
  • Combined Affiliate States
  • Australian Defence Force

The Championship will be run in conjunction with the QRL's State Men's Championship, together with the QRL's Women's Emerging Carnival.

The National Championship will be live-streamed via the QRL website.

For more information:
NSWRL Women's city team
QRL Women's country team
QRL Women's city team

 

2018 Women's National Championship - Tournament Pools

   NRL Women's National Championships
Pool 1
 Qld City  NSW Country  Australian Defence Force
Pool 2 
 Qld Country  NSW City  Combined Affiliate States 

 

2018 Women's National Championship - Tournament Draw

     DAY ONE: Friday, 1st June 2018
 12:00pm  NSW City Combined Affiliate States   Field 1
 1:15pm  QLD City  v  Australian Defence Force  Field 1
 3:45pm    Touch Football Exhibition  Field 1
 4:45pm  Combined Affiliate States v  QLD Country  Field 1
 6:00pm  Australian Defence Force v  NSW Country  Field 1
     DAY TWO: Saturday, 2nd June 2018
 11:00am  QLD Country  v  NSW City  Field 1
 12:15pm  QLD City  v  NSW Country  Field 1
     DAY THREE: Sunday, 3rd June 2018
10:00am  3rd Place  v  3rd Place  Field 2
11:15am   2nd Place  v  2nd Place  Field 2
1:15pm   1st Place  v  1st Place  Field 1

Download PDF here