nrl-hall-of-fame-contributors

Peter Frilingos

Journalist

Player Bio

Inducted:
2019
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Date of Birth:
18 August 1944
Nickname:
Chippy

Career

Milestones

  • Covered every grand final from 1964 to 2003
  • Covered four Kangaroo tours of Great Britain and France
  • Member of Radio 2UE’s Continuous Call team: 1987 to 2004
  • Naming of the Peter Frilingos Headline Moment Award at the annual Dally M Awards

Media

Print Service
40 years as a rugby league writer
Radio Service
18 years in the Radio industry

Biography

Peter “Chippy” Frilingos began his career at Sydney’s Daily Mirror newspaper in 1962 and within two years was writing his first story on rugby league – the sport that would be his passion for the next four decades.

Frilingos became chief league writer at the Mirror, immersing himself in the game and earning a reputation as one of the best news gatherers in the business.

When the Mirror became The Daily Telegraph in 1996, Frilingos remained the No.1 league man, delivering great yarns through the turbulent Super League years and then into the 2000s as the game reunited under the NRL banner.

Frilingos was an integral part of the Continuous Call Team alongside Ray Hadley and Bob Fulton and was also a regular panellist on The Back Page program on Fox Sports.

In 2004, at the age of 59, Frilingos suffered a heart attack while working at his desk chasing scoops, prompting then News Ltd CEO John Hartigan to declare that we had lost “one of the greatest sports writers this country has produced”.

Frilingos’s legacy lives on at the Dally M Medal night each year with the presentation of the Peter Frilingos Headline Moment of the Year award.

"He was one of the most dedicated men to his profession that you could imagine. He inspired us to look for answers to the game’s issues."

David Gallop Former NRL CEO

Hall of Fame Contributors