Large Background Image

Bob Fulton

Five-eighth, Centre

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Warrington, UK
Date of Birth:
01 December 1946
Nickname:
Bozo
Debut Team:
Country Seconds
Opposition:
City Seconds
Date:
22 May 1965
Venue:
Sydney Cricket Ground, NSW
Representative:
Country, City, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Wests Wollongong, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, Warrington, Eastern Suburbs Roosters

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1972-73, 1976
  • Australian captain: 7 Tests
  • NSWRL Player of the Year: 1973-74
  • Grand Final man of the match*: 1973
  • Rugby League Week Player of the Year: 1975
  • Immortal: 1981
  • Australian Rugby League Team of the Century: 2008
  • New South Wales Team of the Century: 2008
  • NSW Country Team of the Century 2008
  • Rated No. 6 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1960s: 2006
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1970s: 2005
First Class Games
428
Points
961
Tries
259

Biography

Although known as the master of the unorthodox and a brilliant individualist who could single-handedly turn a game, the force that drove Bob Fulton was a competitive spirit that coursed through his body.

It propelled him to great heights as a player and later as a coach at club and international level.

One of the game's original ''Immortals'', Fulton holds the unique distinction of winning premiership titles and Ashes series as a player, captain and coach.

Born in England and raised in Wollongong, Fulton joined Manly as an 18-year-old and in 11 years with the Sea Eagles never played anything other than first grade.

In 1967, he was chosen as captain of City against Country in a selection trial for that year's Kangaroo tour, but was outpointed by Country pivot Tony Branson and missed out on selection.

However, he was included in Australia's World Cup squad during the following season, and went on to play 35 Tests and World Cup matches for Australia.

Fulton won premierships with Manly in 1972, 1973 (when his two tries paved the way for victory over Cronulla) and 1976, when he captained the Sea Eagles to victory in his final game for the club.

He then accepted a rich offer to join Easts, played two years there, and then turned to coaching, steering Manly to premiership titles in 1987 and 1996, and coaching Australia from 1989 to 1998.

“He had an opulent fusion of match-winning talents; speed of thought and foot; blended with a single-minded competitiveness.”

Robert Smith The Sea Eagles Has Landed.

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Western Suburbs Wollongong Illawarra Competition 1965 1965 - - - - -
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Premiership 1966 1976 213 129 10 56 510
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Official Pre-Season 1966 1976 43 15 3 4 59
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Mid-Week Competitions 1974 1976 4 5 2 - 19
Warrington England First Class Games 1969 1970 16 16 1 - 50
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Premiership 1977 1979 50 18 16 2 88
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Official Pre-Season 1977 1979 8 1 - - 3
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Mid-Week Competitions 1977 1979 5 1 - - 3

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Country Seconds City Seconds 1965 1965 1 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts
1967
1970
1973
1978
1968
1971
1975
1978
8 3 - - 9
City Seconds Country Seconds 1969 1969 1 - - - -
Sydney Country 1968 1968 1 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland
1967
1971
1978
1969
1975
1978
17 14 - - 42

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1968
1970
1978
1968
1975
1978
35 25 - 6 82
Australia Tour Matches
1970
1978
1973
1978
25 31 - - 93

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Kangaroos The Rest 1974 1974 1 1 - - 3

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members