Large Background Image

Laurie Daley

Five-eighth, Centre

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Junee, NSW
Date of Birth:
20 October 1969
Nickname:
Lozza
Debut Team:
Canberra Raiders
Opposition:
Cronulla0Sutherland Sharks
Date:
31 May 1987
Venue:
Endeavour Field, Cronulla
Representative:
Country, New South Wales, Australia
Club:
Canberra Raiders

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1989, 1990, 1994
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1990, 1994
  • Australian captain: 2 Tests
  • Dally M Medal: 1995
  • Dally M Five-Eighth of the Year: 1995, 1996
  • Rugby League Week Player of the Year: 1995
  • Rated No. 49 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1990s: 2003
First Class Games
330
Points
586
Tries
120

Biography

From teenage whiz kid to senior statesman, Laurie Daley scaled virtually every notable summit in a 14-year career.

At the peak of his power, Daley's attacking brilliance and reliable defence was the linchpin of three premierships with Canberra.

Don Furner spotted Daley while the 15-year-old was playing first grade for the Junee Diesels in the Group 9 competition.

Signed by the Raiders, Daley made his first-grade debut for Canberra in 1987, when he sat on the reserves bench alongside Glenn Lazarus for the losing grand finalists against Manly.

In the ensuing years, Daley became a cornerstone of the Canberra backline as the Raiders swept to three titles in a golden six-year period.

In 1989, Daley was the competition's second-highest try scorer with 16. That year the teenager made the first of 26 appearances for NSW, while his Australian debut came in 1990 when he toured Great Britain and France, playing four Tests in the centres.

From 1991, he shifted to five-eighth and two years later took over the Australian captaincy in the absence of Mal Meninga for the first Test against New Zealand, when he kicked a match-saving field goal.

Daley was barred from representative football in 1995 when he signed for Super League, but was still named Rugby League Week's player of the year.

A number of injuries hindered Daley's final seasons, but he was still immortalised in bronze at Canberra Stadium, having played exclusively for the club in a 244-game career that yielded 87 tries.

"Laurie Daley was a special talent. From day one, he had the belief that he could make things happen on the football field."

Phil Gould Former NSW coach

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Junee Diesels 1986 1986 - - - - -
Canberra Raiders Premiership 1987 2000 244 87 44 9 445
Canberra Raiders Mid-week competitions 1988 1988 1 - - - -
Canberra Raiders World Club Challenge 1989 1989 1 - - - -
Canberra Raiders Official Pre-season 1990 1994 12 4 - 1 17
Canberra Raiders Super League World Club Challenge 1997 1997 5 3 1 - 14

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Country Origin City Origin
1988
1992
1996
1990
1994
1996
7 3 - - 12

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland
1989
1996
1998
1994
1996
1999
23 6 1 - 26
New South Wales Super League Tri-Series Queensland 1997 1997 3 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests
1990
1998
1994
1999
21 11 - 2 46
Australia Super League Tests 1997 1997 5 4 - - 16
Australia Tour matches
1990
1994
1990
1994
8 2 1 - 10

Hall Of Fame Members