Large Background Image

Gorden Tallis

Second Row

Player Bio

Inducted:
2018
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Date of Birth:
27 July 1973
Nickname:
Raging Bull
Debut Team:
St George Dragons
Opposition:
Western Suburbs
Date:
29 August 1992
Venue:
Kogarah Jubilee Oval, Sydney
Representative:
Queensland, Australia
Clubs:
St George Dragons, Brisbane Broncos

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1997, 1998, 2000
  • World Cup: 2000
  • Australian captain: 2 Tests
  • Dally M Second-rower of the Year: 1999
  • Clive Churchill Medal winner: 1998
  • Indigenous Team of the Century: 2008
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1990s: 2003
First Class Games
262
Points
354
Tries
88

Biography

Born and bred in Townsville, Gorden Tallis migrated south to St George in 1992 and made his first State of Origin appearance in 1994. A Queenslander through and through, Tallis sat out the last year of his contract with St George to play for the Broncos.

Big, fast and feisty, he became the dominant player in the Brisbane pack. The enforcer would be his role until he retired.

In all, he played 54 games for St George and 158 for Brisbane, and appeared in 17 State of Origin games and three Tri-series games during Super League.

He also appeared in eight Tests, plus three Super League Tests. He captained Brisbane and Australia, and won the Clive Churchill medal as best-and-fairest in the 1998 grand final.

A natural leader, he would never take a backward step.

In 2001 Tallis suffered a neck injury that revealed a spinal condition that required an operation.

Eventually continuing his career with a neck brace, the condition ultimately led to his retirement in 2004. When he departed, it left a huge hole in both the Broncos and Queensland teams.

"At his peak he was such a powerhouse… he could bust open anyone."

Shane Webcke Team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
St George Dragons Premiership 1992 1995 54 17 1 - 70
St George Dragons Official Pre-season 1994 1994 2 1 - - 4
Brisbane Broncos Premiership 1997 2004 160 49 - - 196
Brisbane Broncos Super League World Club Challenge 1997 1997 8 6 - - 24
Brisbane Broncos World Club Challenge 2001 2001 1 - - - -

Representative Career

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Queensland State of Origin New South Wales
1994
1998
1994
2003
17 4 - - 16
Queensland Super League Tri-Series New South Wales 1997 1997 3 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1998
2002
2000
2003
13 9 - - 36
Australia Super League Tests 1997 1997 3 - - - -
Australia Other Internationals 2000 2000 1 2 - - 8

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members