Large Background Image

Steve Walters

Hooker

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Rockhampton, QLD
Date of Birth:
28 August 1965
Nickname:
Boxhead
Debut Team:
Northern Suburbs
Opposition:
Redcliffe
Date:
27 May 1984
Venue:
Bishop Park, Nundah
Representative:
Queensland, Australia
Clubs:
Brisbane Norths, Canberra Raiders, North Queensland Cowboys, Newcastle Knights

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1989-90, 1994
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1994
  • Dally M Hooker of the Year: 1991, 1993, 1995
  • Rugby League Week Player of the Year: 1993
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1990s (2003)
First Class Games
366
Points
272
Tries
68

Biography

The Walters brothers were all part of the Ipswich connection, though they were born in Rockhampton. Their backyard games became part of their playing legend. Steve was the eldest; Kerrod and Kevin were twins. Steve and Kerrod were hookers, Kevin a five-eighth. They all performed great feats for Queensland and Australia.

Mal Meninga once wrote that he regarded Steve Walters as ''the best hooker of all time''.

Meninga praised the way he read the game, and suggested he was ''without peer as a dummy-half runner'', while his Queensland teammate's passing from dummy half was also unsurpassed.

''His defence is close to immaculate,'' Meninga continued, ''and I believe he could lead a side at any level of the game''.

Steve Walters made his reputation at Canberra, where he played in three winning grand final sides. He played 228 first-grade games for the club between 1986 and 1996, and later played briefly for North Queensland and Newcastle.

Unlucky in 1990 to miss selection on the Kangaroo tour, when his brothers were in the squad, it wasn't until the following year that Steve made his Test debut, against New Zealand, but from then to the end of the 1994 Kangaroo tour he was a fixture in the Australian line-up.

When Steve was injured during the Papua New Guinea tour of 1991, Kerrod replaced him. A year later, all three brothers were part of Australia's World Cup squad.

"Steve’s second-half performance in the third Ashes Test of 1994 was absolutely majestic."

Mal Meninga Canberra and Kangaroo team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Northern Suburbs Brisbane Brisbane Rugby League 1984 1985 26 4 - - 16
Canberra Raiders Premiership 1986 1996 228 41 - - 164
Canberra Raiders Mid-week competitions 1986 1989 5 - - - -
Canberra Raiders World Club Challenge 1989 1989 1 1 - - 4
Canberra Raiders Official Pre-Season 1990 1994 11 2 - - 8
North Queensland Cowboys Premiership 1997 1998 37 6 - - 24
North Queensland Cowboys Super League World Club Challenge 1997 1997 6 2 - - 8
Newcastle Knights Premiership 1999 1999 7 2 - - 8

Representative Career

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Queensland State of Origin New South Wales
1990
1996
1994
1996
14 1 - - 4
Queensland Super League Tri-Series New South Wales 1997 1997 3 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup 1991 1994 16 4 - - 16
Australia Super League Tests 1997 1997 3 1 - - 4
Australia Tour Matches
1992
1994
1992
1994
9 4 - - 16

Hall Of Fame Members