Large Background Image

Howard Hallett

Fullback, Centre

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Richmond, VIC
Date of Birth:
03 July 1890
Nickname:
Silver Belt
Debut Team:
South Sydney
Opposition:
Balmain
Date:
24 April 1909
Venue:
Birchgrove Oval, Sydney
Representative:
New South Wales, Australia
Club:
South Sydney

Career

Milestones
  • Grand Final Premierships: 1909, 1914, 1918
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1911-12
  • Rated No. 40 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
First Class Games
241
Points
212
Tries
42

Biography

Howard Hallett stood unsurpassed as Australia's greatest ever fullback until the arrival of Frank McMillan or, more likely, Clive Churchill. Hallett broke the mould of conventional fullback play. He played Australian football in Sydney before transferring to league, where initially he excelled as a centre before moving to fullback on the 1911–12 Kangaroo tour.

This rare journey led to him successfully bucking the trend of orthodoxy and stodgy play of conventional fullbacks at that time.

Before him, fullbacks in league followed the rugby union tradition of offering little more than catching the ball and kicking it, and providing a last line of defence.

Hallett possessed wonderful kicking and handling skills, was able to catch the ball from a high kick on his fingertips while running at top speed, and was far superior to any of his contemporary fullbacks in initiating passing movements.

He was the first local man to master the art of kicking the ball into touch on the bounce, and in his golden period his tackling was deadly.

Hallett's teammates were so assured of his ability to stop opponents in the last line of defence that he was bestowed the nickname of ''The Rock of Gibraltar''.

Hallett's Test career was curtailed by the advent of World War I, but he continued to serve South Sydney with distinction, being part of three premiership-winning sides (1909, 1914 and 1918) before his retirement in 1924.

“In the heavy going, with the heavy ball, Hallett, with his powerful kicking, revealed himself to be a great fullback.”

John Quinlan Manager of the 1911-12 Kangaroos

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
South Sydney Premiership
1906
1918
1916
1924
155 21 35 - 133
South Sydney City Cup
1914
1917
1915
1924
19 2 - 1 10
South Sydney Tour games 1918 1918 3 2 - - 6

Representative Career

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate series Queensland 1911 1912 2 2 - - 6
New South Wales Touring teams
1909
1911
1909
1914
12 1 1 - 5
New South Wales Tour matches 1912 1913 13 2 3 1 14

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests
1911
1914
1912
1914
6 1 - - 3
Australia Tour matches 1911 1912 26 11 1 - 35

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Metropolis England
1910
1914
1910
1914
2 - 1 - 2
Kangaroos Metropolis 1912 1912 1 - - 1 -
Metropolis Country 1912 1912 1 - - - -
Kangaroos The Rest 1917 1917 1 - - - -

Hall Of Fame Members