Large Background Image

Ron Coote

Lock, Second row

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Kingsford, NSW
Date of Birth:
25 October 1944
Nickname:
Solid
Debut Team:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Opposition:
Balmain Tigers
Date:
12 March 1964
Venue:
Redfern Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
South Sydney Rabbitohs, Eastern Suburbs Roosters

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1967-68, 1970-71, 1974-75
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1967-68
  • Australian captain: 3 Tests
  • NSWRL Player of the Year: 1969-70, 1975, 1977
  • Grand Final man of the match*: 1971
  • Harry Sunderland Medal: 1970, 1974
  • Australian Rugby League Team of the Century: 2008
  • New South Wales Team of the Century: 2008
  • Rated No. 23 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1960s: 2006
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1970s: 2005
First Class Games
381
Points
396
Tries
132

Biography

Lock Ron Coote played the early years of his career in the shadow of an Immortal. From his debut with South Sydney in 1964, the rangy Coote was hailed as the heir apparent to the great Johnny Raper.

A tall and gifted athlete, Coote possessed many of Raper's qualities — he was a superb cover-defender and fast and powerful with the ball in hand. Most pundits considered it only a matter of time before he stepped into Raper's boots.

However, it was a long time coming. Raper continued to hold his place in the Australian side until 1968, but Coote's form was too good to ignore and selectors made room for him in the second row.

In 1969 and 1970, Coote made the Australian lock forward position his own.

He was named Harry Sunderland Medal winner in 1970 as Australia's best player during the Ashes series and later the same year captained Australia to World Cup triumph in England.

Business and family commitments and then injury kept him out of the Australian side over the next three seasons, but in 1974 he made up for lost time, winning a second Sunderland Medal as he helped guide Australia to the Ashes.

Coote also made a huge impact on club football, playing in nine grand finals in the space of 11 seasons with Souths and Easts. He won four titles with Souths, two with Easts, and became the first player to appear in 100 premiership matches for two separate clubs.

“In his time I can’t think of any forward a coach or player would rather be out there with.”

Jack Gibson Former coach

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
South Sydney Rabbitohs Premiership 1964 1971 148 49 - - 147
South Sydney Rabbitohs Official Pre-Season 1964 1971 29 7 - - 21
South Sydney Rabbitohs State Cup 1964 1964 1 - - - -
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Premiership 1972 1978 109 39 - - 117
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Official Pre-Season 1972 1978 19 2 - - 6
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Mid-Week Competitions 1974 1978 7 3 - - 9

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds
1965
1967
1965
1968
3 3 - - 9
City Firsts Country Firsts
1969
1974
1970
1975
4 3 - - 9

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland
1965
1967
1969
1974
1965
1967
1970
1975
13 6 - - 18
New South Wales Touring Sides
1970
1974
1970
1974
2 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1967
1974
1970
1975
23 13 - - 39
Australia Tour Matches 1967 1970 19 6 - - 18

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Sydney Colts Other Nationalities 1964 1964 1 - - - -
NSW Colts France 1964 1964 1 1 - - 3

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members