Large Background Image

Kerry Boustead

Winger

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Innisfail, QLD
Date of Birth:
12 August 1959
Nickname:
Bowie
Debut Team:
North Queensland
Opposition:
Gold Coast
Date:
-
Venue:
Owen Park, Southport
Representative:
Queensland Country, City, New South Wales, Queensland, Australia
Clubs:
Southern Suburbs, Innisfail, Eastern Suburbs Roosters, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Hull Kingston Rovers, North Sydney Bears

Career

Milestones
  • Grand Final Appearances: 1980, 1983
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1978, 1982
  • Dally M Winger of the Year: 1983
  • Rated No. 83 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1970s: 2005
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1980s: 2004
First Class Games
288
Points
418
Tries
124

Biography

Kerry Boustead came from a working family at Innisfail in Queensland. Small but compact and lion-hearted, he had electrifying speed. He and Eric Grothe stood out as the finest wingers of the early 1980s.

Boustead had so impressed in the 1978 interstate series that he was the only Queensland-based player in Australia's starting XIII for that season's first Test against New Zealand.

At 18 years, 316 days, he became the second youngest Australian Test cap (''Chook'' Fraser was 18 years, 301 days young when he played against England in 1911), and the youngest to play a Test for Australia on home soil. Sione Mata'utia and Israel Folau have both since beaten the mark.

Boustead scored one try on his Test debut, two tries in the second Test and another in the third.

Boustead played in all five Tests on the 1978 Kangaroo tour, before moving to Easts in Sydney. Some wondered if his size would be against him, but he played successfully not just on the wing but in a variety of positions in the backline, including in the centres in the 1980 grand final.

A member of Queensland's first Origin team, he was a regular in interstate and Test football until 1984. Boustead made a second Kangaroo tour in 1982, and then followed his Roosters' coach Bob Fulton to Manly, where he stayed until 1986.

“He’s a natural. You can’t make anyone like Kerry Boustead.”

Bob Fulton Former Manly and Easts coach

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Southern Suburbs, Innisfail 1977 1978 - - - - -
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Premiership 1979 1982 80 32 - - 96
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Official Pre-Season 1979 1982 10 1 - - 3
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Mid-Week Competitions 1979 1981 3 - - - -
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Premiership 1983 1986 65 30 - - 120
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Mid-Week Competitions 1983 1984 7 1 - - 4
Hull Kingston Rovers England First Class Games 1986 1987 20 7 - - 28
North Sydney Bears Premiership 1988 1990 33 8 - - 32
North Sydney Bears Mid-Week Competitions 1989 1989 3 - - - -
North Sydney Bears Official Pre-Season 1990 1990 3 - - - -

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Firsts Country Firsts 1979 1983 5 8 - - 25

Intercity

Intercity
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Queensland Country Mid-Week Competitions 1978 1978 1 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland 1979 1981 6 3 - - 9
Queensland Interstate Series New South Wales 1978 1978 3 3 - - 9
Queensland State of Origin New South Wales
1980
1982
1984
1980
1982
1984
6 5 - - 19

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests 1978 1984 25 15 - - 46
Australia Tour Matches
1978
1980
1982
1978
1980
1982
18 11 - - 33

Hall Of Fame Members