Large Background Image

Keith Barnes

Fullback

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Port Talbot, Wales
Date of Birth:
30 October 1934
Nickname:
Golden Boots
Debut Team:
Country Seconds
Opposition:
City Seconds
Date:
08 May 1954
Venue:
Sydney Cricket Ground, NSW
Representative:
Country, City, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Wollongong, Balmain

Career

Milestones
  • Grand Final Appearances: 1956, 1964, 1966
  • Kangaroo Tour captain: 1959-60
  • Australian captain: 14 Tests
  • Rated No. 67 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
First Class Games
266
Points
2125
Tries
15

Biography

The sight of a Keith Barnes place-kick for goal was one of Australian rugby league's most spectacular and enduring visions between 1955 and 1968. The quintessential gentleman-footballer, Barnes came to Australia from Port Talbot, Wales, when he was 15.

He played his early rugby league at Port Kembla, before Balmain recruited him and put him straight into first grade. He did not play a single lower-grade game in the following 14 seasons.

One of the greatest of all goalkickers — he landed 954 of them in premiership and representative football, including 742 for Balmain — Barnes was also a natural leader and champion fullback.

He was slender, seemingly vulnerable, yet a durable, skilful player of immense courage and determination. In 1959, he was named Kangaroo captain. As Australia's premier fullback of his era, Barnes played 14 Tests in which he booted 54 goals.

There were many stellar Keith Barnes goal-kicking performances: 10 out of 12 for City v Country in 1957; 11 goals in a game against North Sydney in 1959; 10 out of 11 against Leeds on the first match of the '59–60 tour; 10 out of 13 against France in 1960.

A personal favourite was the magnificent goal he landed against St George at Leichhardt in 1960. With the score at 15–all, with three minutes to play, from 57 metres out he lifted a kick high over the head of Saints' Norm Provan, who was standing on the mark. It went straight between the distant posts.

"Barnes was 12 stone wringing wet yet for distance, accuracy and ability to handle pressure, he was the best kicker I have ever seen."

Don Furner Former international player and coach

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Wollongong Illawarra Competition 1954 1954 - - - - -
Balmain Premiership 1955 1968 194 11 742 1 1,519
Balmain City Cup 1959 1959 2 - 12 - 24
Balmain Official Pre-Season 1962 1967 17 1 51 - 105
Balmain State Cup 1964 1965 3 1 13 - 19

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Country Seconds City Seconds 1954 1954 1 - 2 - 4
City Firsts Country Firsts 1957 1958 2 - 16 - 32
Sydney Touring Teams
1960
1966
1960
1966
2 - 8 - 16

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland
1956
1963
1960
1963
11 2 49 - 104
New South Wales Touring Teams Queensland 1960 1960 1 - 5 - 10

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1957
1959
1962
1966
1957
1960
1962
1966
17 - 59 - 118
Australia Tour Matches 1959 1960 16 - 82 - 164

Hall Of Fame Members