Large Background Image

Michael Cronin

Centre

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Kiama, NSW
Date of Birth:
28 June 1951
Nickname:
Crow
Debut Team:
Southern NSW
Opposition:
Great Britain
Date:
05 July 1970
Venue:
Wollongong Showground, NSW
Representative:
Country, City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Gerringong, Parramatta Eels

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1981-83, 1986
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1973, 1978
  • Rugby League Week Player of the Year: 1977
  • NSWRL Player of the Year: 1978
  • Rothmans Medal: 1977-78
  • Dally M Centre of the Year: 1980, 1981, 1983
  • NSW Country Team of the Century: 2008
  • Rated No. 38 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1970s: 2005
First Class Games
345
Points
3007
Tries
111

Biography

Michael Cronin was a magnificent centre and one of the greatest point-scoring machines the game has known, at both club and representative levels. In his 10 seasons with Parramatta, after coming from Gerringong on the NSW South Coast, Cronin scored 1971 points in 216 games.

He also scored 173 points for NSW and incredible 201 points in Test matches.

There were many highlights to his magnificent career, but undoubtedly one of his greatest seasons was 1978, when he scored 543 points in all matches, including 282 points for the premiership year and 26 goals in succession.

He also went on his second Kangaroo tour and won a second successive Rothmans Medal.

Cronin's representative career began in 1973 when he represented NSW Country and was a shock selection in the Kangaroo squad. He finished that tour as leading point-scorer, and was an international regular from 1974.

In 1977, he decided to link up with Parramatta, and despite continuing to live in Gerringong, where he ran the local pub, and commuting to Sydney for training and matches, was one of the key factors in Parramatta winning four premierships in the 1980s.

He went out in glory in 1986 by landing two pressure goals to steer his team to a 4–2 grand-final victory over Canterbury. At that time, he was the highest point scorer in Sydney premiership history, and Australia's leading scorer in Test football.

“There have been a lot of fine goalkickers and fine players, but very few of them can claim to be regarded as greats on both counts."

Ray Price Parramatta and Australian team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Gerringong 1969 1976 - - - - -
Parramatta Eels Premiership 1977 1986 216 75 865 2 1,971
Parramatta Eels Official Pre-Season 1977 1981 14 3 35 - 79
Parramatta Eels Mid-Week Competitions
1977
1979
1977
1985
14 1 46 - 95

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Country Firsts City Firsts 1972 1976 5 2 9 - 24
City Firsts Country Firsts 1977 1982 6 3 41 - 91

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland 1980 1983 6 1 14 - 31
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland 1973 1981 19 6 62 - 142
New South Wales Touring Sides
1974
1977
1974
1977
2 - 11 - 22

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cups
1973
1977
1975
1982
33 9 141 - 309
Australia Tour Matches
1973
1975
1978
1980
1973
1975
1978
1980
25 10 56 - 220

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Southern Division Touring Sides
1970
1974
1970
1975
3 - 5 - 10
Southern Division 1974 1975 2 1 5 - 13

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members