Large Background Image

Brett Kenny

Five-eighth, Centre

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Canterbury, NSW
Date of Birth:
16 March 1961
Nickname:
Bert
Debut Team:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
15 June 1980
Venue:
Redfern Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, Wigan

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1981-83, 1986
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1982, 1986
  • Challenge Cup: 1985
  • Grand Final man of the match*: 1982-83
  • Lance Todd Trophy: 1985
  • Golden Boot award: 1985
  • Rated No. 27 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1980s: 2004
First Class Games
374
Points
627
Tries
168

Biography

Brett Kenny is inextricably linked to the Parramatta juggernaut of the early 1980s. Forming a dynamic scrum-base combination with halfback Peter Sterling and lock Ray Price, it was Kenny at five-eighth who was the connection to the Eels' stellar three-quarters Mick Cronin, Steve Ella and Eric Grothe.

The Eels broke point-scoring barriers and dominated the NSWRL premiership with four grand final victories between 1981 and 1986.

Kenny's ability to read the play was exquisite, leading to numerous intercept tries at key moments. With subtle acceleration, sidestep and dummy, Kenny crossed for 21 tries in an imposing 1983 season.

Kenny was a big-match performer, scoring two tries in each grand final during Parramatta's first three premiership wins.

He was acclaimed the best player in league history by Billy Boston after helping Wigan to win the 1985 Challenge Cup final, when he was named man-of-the match.

In 1986, Kenny and Sterling steered a depleted Parramatta to a fourth premiership with a 4–2 win against Canterbury.

In 1982, Kenny was selected for the 1982 Kangaroo touring party and was the starting five-eighth in all three Ashes Tests, forcing Wally Lewis back to the bench.

In 1986, as a centre, he scored eight tries in five Tests for the unbeaten Kangaroos, the year he was awarded the Golden Boot as the best player in the world. Kenny retired in 1993 after a 265-game career with Parramatta.

“If I had a choice between him (Kenny) and Bobby Fulton, I’d have this lad.”

Alex Murphy Former English halfback and coach

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Parramatta Eels Premiership 1980 1993 265 110 - - 410
Parramatta Eels Official Pre-Season
1981
1990
1981
1992
7 3 - - 11
Parramatta Eels Mid-Week Competitions
1980
1986
1984
1989
21 12 - - 41
Wigan England First Class Games 1984 1985 25 19 - - 76

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds 1981 1981 1 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts
1983
1986
1984
1986
3 1 - - 4
City Origin Country Origin 1987 1987 1 1 - - 4

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland 1982 1987 17 2 - - 8

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests
1982
1986
1984
1987
17 10 - - 36
Australia Tour Matches
1982
1986
1982
1986
16 10 - - 37

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members